KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

right-to-sue notice

Spanish translation: notificacion de derecho a litigar.


16:56 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: right-to-sue notice
However, nothing in this Agreement restricts the employee from exercising statutory rights to seek assistance through the Department of Fair Employment and Housing; however, if a right-to-sue notice is issued, binding arbitration shall be the exclusive remedy. Disputes related to workers’ compensation and unemployment insurance issues are not arbitratable.
lbatic
Argentina
Spanish translation:notificacion de derecho a litigar.
Explanation:
opcion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 23 mins (2005-02-23 18:20:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas Gracias!
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notificación de demanda / notificación de derecho a demanda
Xenia Wong
5notificacion de derecho a litigar.Rantes
4 +1aviso de derecho a demandar
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notificación de demanda / notificación de derecho a demanda


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> Muy amable, avrvm...........xen

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days19 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Cecilia..........xne

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviso de derecho a demandar


Explanation:
Presentación de Una Querella Por Discrimen en el Empleo - [ Translate this page ]
... discrimen. Si se cierra la querella, la EEOC entregará a la parte querellante
un “Aviso de derecho a demandar en el tribunal."; ...
www.eeoc.gov/es/charge/overview_charge_filing.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
29 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notificacion de derecho a litigar.


Explanation:
opcion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 23 mins (2005-02-23 18:20:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas Gracias!

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8