KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

outside salesmen

Spanish translation: vendedores externos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outside salesmen
Spanish translation:vendedores externos
Entered by: sym

12:11 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Desk reference to legal issues
English term or phrase: outside salesmen
PAY
Under federal law, employers must pay each of their employees no less than the established statutory minimum wage. In certain states, the minimum wage is higher than that federally mandated. Generally, employees other than executives, professionals, administrators and outside salesmen are entitled to overtime pay. Most states require that wages must be paid periodically depending on the employee’s classification, or on regular paydays designated in advance. In addition, employees in most states must receive a statement showing gross pay, deductions, and net pay on each payday. City, state, federal, and Social Security taxes must be deducted irrespective of the nationality of the employee or the employer. Many jurisdictions limit the type of deductions employers can make from employees’ wages.
Marva
vendedores externos
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vendedores externossym
5 +1comercial
Mónica María Ramos Centeno
4personal de ventas que no está en relación de dependencia
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendedores externos


Explanation:
..

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
29 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comercial


Explanation:
Actualmente en España reciben el nombre de comerciales. También se usa la palabra representante, o viajante (pero ésta está ya en desuso).

Mónica María Ramos Centeno
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal: ok.. tambien "de terreno"
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal de ventas que no está en relación de dependencia


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118