to tread on precarious ground

Spanish translation: estar en una situación que requiere tacto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tread on precarious ground
Spanish translation:estar en una situación que requiere tacto
Entered by: marybro

16:15 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Regulations
English term or phrase: to tread on precarious ground
En la siguiente frase: "It is treading on precarious ground when decisions are made to use as it is."
No encuentro un equivalente para esta expresión.

Se trata de la utilización de productos a pesar de haber encontrado desviaciones con respecto a las especificaciones.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
estar en una situación que requiere tacto/estar pisando terreno resbaladizo(peligros)
Explanation:
"on delicate ground"/ "walk on thin ice"
Simon & Schuster/ Harper Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-28 16:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you think the situation has a possible resolution, then \"on delicate ground\"

if you think it is really controversial, then \"on thin ice\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-28 19:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(peligrosO)
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
From all the answers, I chose the first option you gave me, i.e. "estar en una situación que requiere tacto". I appreciate all of other answers I received from the rest. Thank U all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7meterse en terreno peligroso
Caro Friszman
3 +3pisar arenas movedizas
patrick32
4estar en una situación que requiere tacto/estar pisando terreno resbaladizo(peligros)
marybro
4meterse en camisa de 11 varas / buscarle 3 pies al gato /
MPGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pisar arenas movedizas


Explanation:
Una opción

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
4 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
52 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
meterse en terreno peligroso


Explanation:
Una idea, espero que sirva.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Refugio
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Sara Pacheco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sara

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo!

agree  Anabel Martínez: adentrarse en terreno peligroso
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anabel. Sí, me gusta tu opción.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meterse en camisa de 11 varas / buscarle 3 pies al gato /


Explanation:
buscarse las 8 horas (de vieja resonancia sindicalista, cara al 1 MAY)/
jugar a aprendiz de brujo

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar en una situación que requiere tacto/estar pisando terreno resbaladizo(peligros)


Explanation:
"on delicate ground"/ "walk on thin ice"
Simon & Schuster/ Harper Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-28 16:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you think the situation has a possible resolution, then \"on delicate ground\"

if you think it is really controversial, then \"on thin ice\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-28 19:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(peligrosO)

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
From all the answers, I chose the first option you gave me, i.e. "estar en una situación que requiere tacto". I appreciate all of other answers I received from the rest. Thank U all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search