KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Hold a good thought for me

Spanish translation: deséame suerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hold a good thought for me
Spanish translation:deséame suerte
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

07:09 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Hold a good thought for me
Before she would go on set, Monroe would whisper "Hold a good thought for me". She would be thrilled to know there are millions of fans today doing just that!
Angel Llacuna
Spain
deséame suerte
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4piensa en míPilar Esteban
4 +2deséame suerte
Cecilia Della Croce
4piénsame
Noelia Fernández Vega


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hold a good thought for me
piensa en mí


Explanation:
O "no dejes de pensar en mí".
Saludos.

Pilar Esteban
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
6 mins
  -> Gracias Diana!!

agree  Marisa Schiavi
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marisa!!

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina!!

agree  Mariela Malanij
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold a good thought for me
piénsame


Explanation:
Es difícil de traducir al español. Se trata de un pensamiento positivo para que traiga suerte. Se suele decir en situaciones de nerviosismo y se espera que los pensamientos positivos de otras personas nos puedan traer suerte

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hold a good thought for me
deséame suerte


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ana

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Marga