KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Get Smart!

Spanish translation: ¡Hazte más inteligente/listo!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get Smart!
Spanish translation:¡Hazte más inteligente/listo!
Entered by: mónica alfonso

03:32 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: Get Smart!
HELP!!!
Please give me an equivalent in Spanish of this expression.
The whole paragraph is:
"Look Good! Think you Can! Work Hard! Get Smart! These are foundations at XXX School."
Thank you!!
Robert
¡Hazte más inteligente/listo!
Explanation:
Se me ocurren otras menos literales:

¡Avívate!
¡Avíspate!
¡Despabílate!
¡Aprende sin parar!
¡Aprende sin fin!


Espero que te ayude,

David
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much my nocturnal friend!
Rob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¡Hazte más inteligente/listo!
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1¡Sé inteligente!
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Sé inteligente!


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://virgilio.it
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
18 mins
  -> Gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Hazte más inteligente/listo!


Explanation:
Se me ocurren otras menos literales:

¡Avívate!
¡Avíspate!
¡Despabílate!
¡Aprende sin parar!
¡Aprende sin fin!


Espero que te ayude,

David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you so much my nocturnal friend!
Rob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Muy bueno, David. No se te escapó ninguna...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert :-)

agree  Leo van Zanten: Aprende más es mi preferida.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Max. Se me ocurrió una que me gusta mucho más que todas las otras: Aprende sin límites, pero ya es muy tarde... :-)

agree  Aurora Humarán: Avivate es la mejor. Y recordemos a Maxwell Smart que era un juego de palabras: Atrapen a Smart y/o AVIVATE!!!
25 days