KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a rebel without a cause

Spanish translation: un rebelde sin causa (en todos); está peleando con el mundo (Costa Rica, España); ir contracorriente (España); revolucionario de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a rebel without a cause
Spanish translation:un rebelde sin causa (en todos); está peleando con el mundo (Costa Rica, España); ir contracorriente (España); revolucionario de
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:39 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: a rebel without a cause
I have decided to compile a somewhat thorough English-Spanish glossary, a long-standing goal I have had for many years but never actually done. In approximately 10% of the cases, I am recurring to you, my colleagues on Proz, to ask you to help me get appropriate translations into Spanish of a number of idioms.

I want to assure everyone that ALL TRANSLATIONS WILL BE SHARED on the open forum we have in Proz. The way I guarantee this is by choosing “one answer” to which I incorporate many of the other answers, and then I click to save the question and answer on the open Proz forum.

Selection criteria: 1) extensive usage throughout the Spanish-speaking world. I am counting on your help, and since usually colleagues simply agree without adding where they know the translated term to be used, I am not able to specify this in the answers. This is not a commercial enterprise, but rather an informal exercise for the benefit of all of us. 2) Many times there are really creative idioms that are used which, although not used necessarily throughout the Spanish-speaking world, would be readily understood by all. I am particularly happy to include these in the open forum so that we can all enjoy them in our use, whether literally, or perhaps with an adaptation to the degree that each translator deems appropriate for that particular target population.
Please, when you agree with an answer, mention the countries in which you know such idiom to be used, if not already mentioned by another colleague. Since this project is so time-consuming and endless, and since, like you, I have such a heavy load of translations and interpreting jobs to do and cannot spend umpteen million hours on it, I must count on your help. And although simply listing countries because another translator says so is in no way scientific, at least it is an interesting start.

Finally, I know context is everything. Quite often I will give the meaning(s) in which I am interested, and I will attempt to include a sample. Some sources, such as the Random House Dictionary, already have an example, so there is no need for me to do this, since time is of essence.

Thank you for your help.


definition: person deeply dissatisfied with society in general, but without a specific aim to fight it.

Please be creative - not just a literal translation. Thanks.

example:

However, as much as many of the tax-paying citizens are happy about the lock up of this public renegade who made it his hobby to deface public property, I am frankly annoyed. He was, for all intensive purposes, “a rebel without a cause.” His story is one of sadness, angst and some spray paint. Now I have to go back to trudging through the plain streets of DC, which seriously lack in the department of public art. It seems that unlike most cities, the overwhelming amount of politicos in this city made sure to have enough government buildings and monuments, but forgot that things such as murals, fountains, sculptures and yes, even, graffiti, can add to the character of the city.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
un rebelde sin causa
Explanation:
se usa en Colombia.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Gracias,

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +28un rebelde sin causa
posada
4 +1revolucionario de caféxxxOso
4 +1Ir contracorriente
Juan Hernández
4 +1está peleado con el mundo
Ivannia Garcia
4un inadaptado / inconformista / renegado / sublevado / insumisoxxxdawn45


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +28
un rebelde sin causa


Explanation:
se usa en Colombia.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias,

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Comino
1 min

agree  Juan Hernández
2 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
3 mins

agree  Patricia Lucanera: en Argentina también.
6 mins

agree  CeciliaMontano: así es, en Argentina también la usamos
15 mins

agree  Francisco Bolaños
19 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker: Y en Venezuela
23 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
26 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: también en México se ha usado así
37 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
46 mins

agree  Paola Giardina: No hay otra.
57 mins

agree  M Helena Ayala
1 hr

agree  Noemí Busnelli
1 hr

agree  Julio Torres: Como James Dean =)
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  Angela&Claudio
5 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: También en España.
8 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo: Sí... en España se utiliza así... Salu2 :)
8 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
9 hrs

agree  Laura Iglesias
10 hrs

agree  Bill Greendyk
10 hrs

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera: Sí, también en España
11 hrs

agree  GemaBCN
13 hrs

agree  SpanishT
13 hrs

agree  Marina56: Si, como James Dean
14 hrs

agree  xxxdawn45: en este caso, literal del todo, sin remedio :-)
16 hrs

agree  Andrea Gonzalez
18 hrs

agree  Pamela Peralta: eso
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está peleado con el mundo


Explanation:
again, from Costa Rica

suerte!!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn45: en España también. Muy buena opción, Ivannia. Un saludo.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dawn45, un gran saludo navideno!!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ir contracorriente


Explanation:
Una opción.

Juan Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn45: así es, Juan. Un saludo.
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Dawn, saludos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revolucionario de café


Explanation:
Hola Mike,
Coincido con los colegas en que "rebelde sin causa" se usa mucho, así tal cual.
Esta es simplemente otra idea no literal que también hace alusión a las personas que están inconformes con el mundo pero no hacen nada práctico por cambiar la situación.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn45: nunca lo había oído, pero me gusta la idea. Protestar, criticar y rebelarse es fácil: lo que más cuesta es construír en silencio. Un saludo, Oso :-)
17 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Dawn. ¡Gracias! Muy acertada tu observación. ¶:^)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un inadaptado / inconformista / renegado / sublevado / insumiso


Explanation:
Por acá llamamos "renegado" a la persona que está continuammente protestando por todo, muy difícil de contentar. Nada que ver ni con la religión ni con la política.
Un cordial saludo.


xxxdawn45
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish