KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

chicken-and-egg problem

Spanish translation: el dilema del huevo y la gallina (Colombia, Argentina, México, Uruguay, España); ¿Qué fue primero el huevo o la gallina? (España


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chicken-and-egg problem
Spanish translation:el dilema del huevo y la gallina (Colombia, Argentina, México, Uruguay, España); ¿Qué fue primero el huevo o la gallina? (España
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:51 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: chicken-and-egg problem
I have decided to compile a somewhat thorough English-Spanish glossary, a long-standing goal I have had for many years but never actually done. In approximately 10% of the cases, I am recurring to you, my colleagues on Proz, to ask you to help me get appropriate translations into Spanish of a number of idioms.

I want to assure everyone that ALL TRANSLATIONS WILL BE SHARED on the open forum we have in Proz. The way I guarantee this is by choosing “one answer” to which I incorporate many of the other answers, and then I click to save the question and answer on the open Proz forum.

Selection criteria: 1) extensive usage throughout the Spanish-speaking world. I am counting on your help, and since usually colleagues simply agree without adding where they know the translated term to be used, I am not able to specify this in the answers. This is not a commercial enterprise, but rather an informal exercise for the benefit of all of us. 2) Many times there are really creative idioms that are used which, although not used necessarily throughout the Spanish-speaking world, would be readily understood by all. I am particularly happy to include these in the open forum so that we can all enjoy them in our use, whether literally, or perhaps with an adaptation to the degree that each translator deems appropriate for that particular target population.
Please, when you agree with an answer, mention the countries in which you know such idiom to be used, if not already mentioned by another colleague. Since this project is so time-consuming and endless, and since, like you, I have such a heavy load of translations and interpreting jobs to do and cannot spend umpteen million hours on it, I must count on your help. And although simply listing countries because another translator says so is in no way scientific, at least it is an interesting start.

Finally, I know context is everything. Quite often I will give the meaning(s) in which I am interested, and I will attempt to include a sample. Some sources, such as the Random House Dictionary, already have an example, so there is no need for me to do this, since time is of essence.

Thank you for your help.

definition: an unresolved question as to which of two things caused the other.

example:

SHOULD THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT SUBSIDIZE HYDROGEN FUELING INFRASTRUCTURE?
Today's third part of RPPI's five-part series on hydrogen addresses proposed subsidies to hydrogen fueling infrastructure, to solve the "chicken-and-egg problem" of vehicle demand and fueling supply. As the article points out, this is not a new problem, and we can learn from how solutions evolved in past instances.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
el dilema del huevo y la gallina
Explanation:
o la pregunta del huevo y la gallina. Cual fue primero, el huevo o la gallina?
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
gracias,

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11el dilema del huevo y la gallina
posada
5 +10¿Qué fue primero el huevo o la gallina?
Gerardo Comino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
¿Qué fue primero el huevo o la gallina?


Explanation:
Saludos
Gerardo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-12-14 01:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La expresión se usa diciendo "no sabe/sé/sabemos/saben... qué fue..."


Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 min
  -> Gracias Anita y saludos

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Gracias Yvonne

agree  Paola Giardina: Si, no hay otra
4 mins
  -> Gracias Paola

agree  mar52
34 mins
  -> Gracias Mar52

agree  Penelope Ausejo: Sí, en España lo decimos así. Salu2 :)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Pepis

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera: Sí, en España
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Soledad Caño
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Soledad

agree  GemaBCN
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Gema

agree  xxxdawn45: y en España. Un saludo.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Dawn y saludos.

agree  connyfernandez
1 day3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
el dilema del huevo y la gallina


Explanation:
o la pregunta del huevo y la gallina. Cual fue primero, el huevo o la gallina?

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias,

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitsukoD
8 mins

agree  xxxOso: Me gusta lo del "dilema" ¶:^) También lo usamos en México ¶:^)
20 mins

agree  Mariana Passo
21 mins

agree  Refugio
24 mins

agree  ConstanzaG
31 mins

agree  Politi
42 mins

agree  Angela&Claudio
5 hrs

agree  elere
8 hrs

agree  colemh
8 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs

agree  xxxdawn45: y en España. Un saludo.
14 hrs