KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

come clean

Spanish translation: hablar a calzón quitado (Argentina, México, Venezuela, España); hablar con el corazón en la manos (varios países); hablar al net


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come clean
Spanish translation:hablar a calzón quitado (Argentina, México, Venezuela, España); hablar con el corazón en la manos (varios países); hablar al net
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:48 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: come clean
I have decided to compile a somewhat thorough English-Spanish glossary, a long-standing goal I have had for many years but never actually done. In approximately 10% of the cases, I am recurring to you, my colleagues on Proz, to ask you to help me get appropriate translations into Spanish of a number of idioms.

I want to assure everyone that ALL TRANSLATIONS WILL BE SHARED on the open forum we have in Proz. The way I guarantee this is by choosing “one answer” to which I incorporate many of the other answers, and then I click to save the question and answer on the open Proz forum.

Selection criteria: 1) extensive usage throughout the Spanish-speaking world. I am counting on your help, and since usually colleagues simply agree without adding where they know the translated term to be used, I am not able to specify this in the answers. This is not a commercial enterprise, but rather an informal exercise for the benefit of all of us. 2) Many times there are really creative idioms that are used which, although not used necessarily throughout the Spanish-speaking world, would be readily understood by all. I am particularly happy to include these in the open forum so that we can all enjoy them in our use, whether literally, or perhaps with an adaptation to the degree that each translator deems appropriate for that particular target population.
Please, when you agree with an answer, mention the countries in which you know such idiom to be used, if not already mentioned by another colleague. Since this project is so time-consuming and endless, and since, like you, I have such a heavy load of translations and interpreting jobs to do and cannot spend umpteen million hours on it, I must count on your help. And although simply listing countries because another translator says so is in no way scientific, at least it is an interesting start.

Finally, I know context is everything. Quite often I will give the meaning(s) in which I am interested, and I will attempt to include a sample. Some sources, such as the Random House Dictionary, already have an example, so there is no need for me to do this, since time is of essence.

Thank you for your help.


definition: pursuant to the Oxford Dictionary of Idioms: "be completely honest and frank."

Please, no answers such as "di la verdad", "sé sincero", etc., but rather informal idioms to state the same.

Thanks.

example:

What the 'Shield' Covered Up

By E. J. Dionne Jr.

Tuesday, November 1, 2005; Page A25

Has anyone noticed that the coverup worked?

In his impressive presentation of the indictment of Lewis "Scooter" Libby last week, Patrick Fitzgerald expressed the wish that witnesses had testified when subpoenas were issued in August 2004, and "we would have been here in October 2004 instead of October 2005."


Chinks in the GOP Armor
» Fred Hiatt | Arrogance, complacency and scandals have taken a toll on the Republican's supposedly self-perpetuating machine, giving the Democrats a fighting chance in the 2006 elections.
Sebastian Mallaby: Bill Gates's Test
David Broder: The Inspiring Senator
Editorial: A Better Patriot Act
OPINIONS SECTION: Froomkin, Toles, More

Who's Blogging?
Read what bloggers are saying about this article.
DJWriter
Thunder in the House
Doc 40


Full List of Blogs (128 links) »


Most Blogged About Articles
On washingtonpost.com | On the web

Note the significance of the two dates: October 2004, before President Bush was reelected, and October 2005, after the president was reelected. Those dates make clear why Libby threw sand in the eyes of prosecutors, in the special counsel's apt metaphor, and helped drag out the investigation.

As long as Bush still faced the voters, the White House wanted Americans to think that officials such as Libby, Karl Rove and Vice President Cheney had nothing to do with the leak campaign to discredit its arch-critic on Iraq, former ambassador Joseph Wilson.

And Libby, the good soldier, pursued a brilliant strategy to slow the inquiry down. As long as he was claiming that journalists were responsible for spreading around the name and past CIA employment of Wilson's wife, Valerie Plame, Libby knew that at least some news organizations would resist having reporters testify. The journalistic "shield" was converted into a shield for the Bush administration's coverup.

Bush and his disciples would like everyone to assume that Libby was some kind of lone operator who, for this one time in his life, abandoned his usual caution. They pray that Libby will be the only official facing legal charges and that political interest in the case will dissipate.

You can tell the president worries that this won't work, because yesterday he did what he usually does when he's in trouble: He sought to divide the country and set up a bruising ideological fight. He did so by nominating a staunchly conservative judge to the Supreme Court.

Judge Samuel Alito is a red flag for liberals and red meat for Bush's socially conservative base. Alito has a long paper trail as a 15-year veteran of a court of appeals and a strong right-wing reputation. This guarantees a huge battle that will serve the president even if Alito's nomination fails: Anything that "unites the base" and distracts attention from the Fitzgerald investigation is good news for Bush.

That is why Senate Democrats -- and one hopes they might be joined by some brave Republicans -- should insist that before Alito's nomination is voted on, Bush and Cheney have some work to do.

The Fitzgerald indictment makes perfectly clear that the White House misled the public as to its involvement in sliming Wilson and talking about Plame.

Bush needs to tell the public -- yes, the old phrase still applies -- what he knew about the operation to discredit Wilson and when he knew it. And he shouldn't hide behind those "legalisms" that Republicans were so eager to condemn in the Clinton years.

The obligation to come clean applies, big-time, to Cheney, who appears at several critical points in the saga detailed in the Fitzgerald indictment. What exactly transpired in the meetings between Libby and Cheney on the Wilson case? It is inconceivable that an aide as careful and loyal as Libby was a rogue official. Did Cheney set these events in motion? This is a question about good government at least as much as it is a legal matter.

Fitzgerald has made clear that he wants to keep this case going if doing so will bring us closer to the truth. Lawyers not involved in the case suggest that the indictment was written in a way that could encourage Libby, facing up to 30 years in prison, to cooperate in that effort.

But there is a catch. If Libby, through nods and winks, knows that at the end of Bush's term, the president will issue an unconditional pardon, he will have no interest in helping Fitzgerald, and every interest in shutting up. If Bush truly wants the public to know all the facts in the leak case, as he has claimed in the past, he will announce now that he will not pardon Libby. That would let Fitzgerald finish his work unimpeded, and we would all have a chance, at last, to learn how and why this sad affair came to pass.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
hablar a calzón quitado
Explanation:
Se usa en Argentina cuando una persona es completamente sincera y no teme decir nada de lo que piensa (aunque lastime a otros).
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, sólo se incluyen las respuestas del registro informal para reflejar la informalidad de "come clean"

Gracias, Mike ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sincerarse / ser franco (respecto de algo)
Ana Brassara
3 +4hablar a calzón quitado
Marina Soldati
5 +1hablar claroGloria Colon
4 +1hablar con el corazón en la mano (Varios países)/decir la neta (México)xxxOso
4 +1hablar sin tapujos (México)xxxOso
5decir la verdad / a decir verdad
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5hablar claro y raspa(d)o
Yvonne Becker
4ser (una persona) derecha , hablar derechamente (en Chile)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4quitarse la máscaraSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sincerarse / ser franco (respecto de algo)


Explanation:
opciones. En Argentina.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
1 min

agree  Martin Perazzo: También válido para España. Aunque hay opciones más coloquiales (hablar sin tapujos, decir cuatro verdades...)
25 mins

agree  Ruth Martinez
31 mins

agree  consue
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decir la verdad / a decir verdad


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hablar a calzón quitado


Explanation:
Se usa en Argentina cuando una persona es completamente sincera y no teme decir nada de lo que piensa (aunque lastime a otros).

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias, sólo se incluyen las respuestas del registro informal para reflejar la informalidad de "come clean"

Gracias, Mike ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Helena Ayala: !Igual en México!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Manya

agree  teju
1 hr
  -> Thanks teju

agree  Yvonne Becker: En Venezuela también
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yvonne

agree  consue
3 hrs
  -> Thanks consue

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quitarse la máscara


Explanation:
se usa en España


máscara.
quitarse alguien la ~.
1. fr. Dejar el disimulo y decir lo que siente, o mostrarse tal como es.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hablar claro


Explanation:
en un contexto mas callejero, informal
"vamos a hablar claro", "te voy a hablar claro" o "habla claro"

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consue
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser (una persona) derecha , hablar derechamente (en Chile)


Explanation:
Muy aplicable en el ámbito político.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hablar con el corazón en la mano (Varios países)/decir la neta (México)


Explanation:
Hola Mike,
Más ideas para la colección. La del corazón en la mano, por lo que he leído se usa en varios países. La de la neta es mexicanísima.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

con el corazón en la mano.
1. loc. adv. Con toda franqueza y sinceridad.
DRAE©

neta. (De [la verdad] neta, de neta 'limpia, pura, clara'.) f. La verdad, lo cierto.
(Del Diccionario de Mexicanismos academia.org/mx)



xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Conozco la primera expresión (España)
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hablar claro y raspa(d)o


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo en Venezuela

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hablar sin tapujos (México)


Explanation:
Otra frase que merece tener su ventanita propia ¶;^).
La usamos mucho en México y por lo que leo en Internet también la usan en España.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

tapujo.
2. m. coloq. Reserva o disimulo con que se disfraza u oscurece la verdad.
DRAE©

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consue
1 hr