KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

click into place

Spanish translation: activarse inconscientemente / automáticamente (Guatemala, Colombia, Chile); caerle la ficha (Argentina, Uruguay); caer el veinte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:click into place
Spanish translation:activarse inconscientemente / automáticamente (Guatemala, Colombia, Chile); caerle la ficha (Argentina, Uruguay); caer el veinte
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:54 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: click into place
I have decided to compile a somewhat thorough English-Spanish glossary, a long-standing goal I have had for many years but never actually done. In approximately 10% of the cases, I am recurring to you, my colleagues on Proz, to ask you to help me get appropriate translations into Spanish of a number of idioms.

I want to assure everyone that ALL TRANSLATIONS WILL BE SHARED on the open forum we have in Proz. The way I guarantee this is by choosing “one answer” to which I incorporate many of the other answers, and then I click to save the question and answer on the open Proz forum.

Selection criteria: 1) extensive usage throughout the Spanish-speaking world. I am counting on your help, and since usually colleagues simply agree without adding where they know the translated term to be used, I am not able to specify this in the answers. This is not a commercial enterprise, but rather an informal exercise for the benefit of all of us. 2) Many times there are really creative idioms that are used which, although not used necessarily throughout the Spanish-speaking world, would be readily understood by all. I am particularly happy to include these in the open forum so that we can all enjoy them in our use, whether literally, or perhaps with an adaptation to the degree that each translator deems appropriate for that particular target population.
Please, when you agree with an answer, mention the countries in which you know such idiom to be used, if not already mentioned by another colleague. Since this project is so time-consuming and endless, and since, like you, I have such a heavy load of translations and interpreting jobs to do and cannot spend umpteen million hours on it, I must count on your help. And although simply listing countries because another translator says so is in no way scientific, at least it is an interesting start.

Finally, I know context is everything. Quite often I will give the meaning(s) in which I am interested, and I will attempt to include a sample. Some sources, such as the Random House Dictionary, already have an example, so there is no need for me to do this, since time is of essence.

Thank you for your help.


definition: become suddenly clear and understandable.

Example:

Journalists talk about how they cope, including built-in denial systems that click into place when they head into danger. "It is a notion that, like AIDS or cancer, it can't happen to us," says Juliette Terzieff, a freelance correspondent for the San Francisco Chronicle. "It's how we protect ourselves from running to the nearest airport as fast as we can pack our bags. Every time one of us is downed in the field, you always get hit with the reality that 'it could have been me.' "
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
(algo) que se activa inconscientemente / automáticamente
Explanation:
No me parece haber oído una expresión idiomática que signifique esto mismo, pero esta opción es el equivalente de la expresión en inglés.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le cayó la ficha
Graciela Guzman
5 +2cayó el veinte (México)
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +2empezar a tener sentido
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2(algo) que se activa inconscientemente / automáticamente
Adriana de Groote
5se activan
George Rabel
3 +1que encajan de prontoconnyfernandez
3algo que cabe(quepa) y vale(valga)xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(algo) que se activa inconscientemente / automáticamente


Explanation:
No me parece haber oído una expresión idiomática que signifique esto mismo, pero esta opción es el equivalente de la expresión en inglés.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Hola Adriana. No había visto tu respuesta
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias George y saludos!

neutral  Chelin: me parece que el sentido es diferente - las cosas pueden empezar a tener sentido sin que nada se active
7 hrs
  -> Yo tomé el contexto de Michael, por ejemplo, el instinto de conservación empieza a "funcionar-click into place" sin que nosotros nos demos cuenta, inconsciente o automáticamente.

agree  Carmen Riadi: Voy contigo, Adriana!
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen y saludos!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se activan


Explanation:
en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-15 04:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así se lucha contra el cáncer - [ Translate this page ]... Defensas, ¿para qué os quiero? Nuestro sistema inmunológico dispone de una serie de mecanismos de defensa que se activan frente a la aparición del cáncer. ...
www.cienciadigital.net/abril2001/cancer.html - 20k - Supplemental Result


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cayó el veinte (México)


Explanation:
significa exactamente lo mismo, y viene de los tiempos en que los teléfonos públicos funcionaban con monedas de 20 centavos, que al caer en la alcancía conectaban la línea.

Dos ideas más:
"agarrar la onda" (también muy popular en México), y "caer en la cuenta de..."

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-15 04:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una más: "pescar la idea"

hth

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: Aunque los telefono ya no usan "veintes" la expresion sigue viva
6 hrs

agree  Politi
11 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que encajan de pronto


Explanation:
"Encajar de pronto" is used to express that everything falls into place.

connyfernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, que de repente todo encaja.
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le cayó la ficha


Explanation:
This is not a very ortodox option. Everyday language in Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-12-15 04:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. "orthodox"

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño: Uruguay también
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Soledad!

agree  consue
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente, Consue!

agree  ConstanzaG
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Constanza!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empezar a tener sentido


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chelin:
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Chelin

agree  GemaBCN
3 hrs
  -> gracias Gema

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
algo que cabe(quepa) y vale(valga)


Explanation:
caber=to fit,valer=to be valid,an expression to convey this meaning can be made out of both,indicative or subjunctive to cover the meaning here.just a suggestion.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish