KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

catch a cold

Spanish translation: verse en apuros, verse en un aprieto; pasarlas moradas (España, Guatemala, Chile); vérselas negras, llegarle a uno el agua al cu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch a cold
Spanish translation:verse en apuros, verse en un aprieto; pasarlas moradas (España, Guatemala, Chile); vérselas negras, llegarle a uno el agua al cu
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:53 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: catch a cold
I have decided to compile a somewhat thorough English-Spanish glossary, a long-standing goal I have had for many years but never actually done. In approximately 10% of the cases, I am recurring to you, my colleagues on Proz, to ask you to help me get appropriate translations into Spanish of a number of idioms.

I want to assure everyone that ALL TRANSLATIONS WILL BE SHARED on the open forum we have in Proz. The way I guarantee this is by choosing “one answer” to which I incorporate many of the other answers, and then I click to save the question and answer on the open Proz forum.

Selection criteria: 1) extensive usage throughout the Spanish-speaking world. I am counting on your help, and since usually colleagues simply agree without adding where they know the translated term to be used, I am not able to specify this in the answers. This is not a commercial enterprise, but rather an informal exercise for the benefit of all of us. 2) Many times there are really creative idioms that are used which, although not used necessarily throughout the Spanish-speaking world, would be readily understood by all. I am particularly happy to include these in the open forum so that we can all enjoy them in our use, whether literally, or perhaps with an adaptation to the degree that each translator deems appropriate for that particular target population.
Please, when you agree with an answer, mention the countries in which you know such idiom to be used, if not already mentioned by another colleague. Since this project is so time-consuming and endless, and since, like you, I have such a heavy load of translations and interpreting jobs to do and cannot spend umpteen million hours on it, I must count on your help. And although simply listing countries because another translator says so is in no way scientific, at least it is an interesting start.

Finally, I know context is everything. Quite often I will give the meaning(s) in which I am interested, and I will attempt to include a sample. Some sources, such as the Random House Dictionary, already have an example, so there is no need for me to do this, since time is of essence.

Thank you for your help.


definition: informal. encounter trouble or difficulties, especially financial ones.

example:

How far a cyclical slowdown in investment translates into a rise in China's national saving surplus also depends on how consumers react. If firms create fewer jobs, or even lay people off, consumption could catch a cold—which would mean more saving and even bigger external surpluses. Nicholas Lardy, of the Institute for International Economics in Washington, DC, points out that the last time China had an investment bust, in the mid-1990s, consumption slowed sharply and the current account shifted from a deficit of around 2% of GDP in 1993 to a surplus of around 4% in 1997.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
resfriarse
Explanation:
Often heard as well.
Selected response from:

Cordula Abston
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7verse en apuros; verse en un aprieto; pasarlas moradasSusana Galilea
5 +1resentirse
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2resfriarseCordula Abston
5pescarse un resfríoNoemí Busnelli
5enfriarse (figurativo) / perder fuerza / debilitarse / restringirsexxxdawn45
4 +1vérselas negras//no verla llegar//llegarle a uno el agua al cuello//pasar las de Caín (México)xxxOso
4 +1pescar una gripa/gripe
Andrea Gonzalez
4meterse en líosChelin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pescar una gripa/gripe


Explanation:
This is what is used in Mexico. Good luck.

Also pescar un resfriado (see link)http://kidshealth.org/PageManager.jsp?dn=nemours&article_set...


    Reference: http://www2.eluniversal.com.mx/pls/impreso/noticia.html?id_n...
    Reference: http://www.terra.com.pe/dietas_belleza/articulo/html/die182....
Andrea Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman: En Argentina: "pescar un resfrio"
22 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela

neutral  Adriana de Groote: Concuerdo con la expresión referida a las personas, pero en el contexto que dice Michael de "encontrar dificultades, meterse en problemas", como en su ejemplo, el consumo o la economía no "pesca una gripe", por lo menos, nunca lo he oído en ese sentido
57 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resfriarse


Explanation:
Often heard as well.

Cordula Abston
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana de Groote: Concuerdo con la expresión referida a las personas, pero en el contexto que dice Michael de "encontrar dificultades, meterse en problemas", como en su ejemplo, el consumo o la economía no "se resfría", por lo menos, nunca lo he oído en ese sentido
19 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Tienes razón, Adrianita. Voy a borrar mi respuesta. No leí
21 mins

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
verse en apuros; verse en un aprieto; pasarlas moradas


Explanation:
following your definition: "informal. encounter trouble or difficulties, especially financial ones."

all options used in Spain


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-12-15 05:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apuro.
(De apurar).
1. m. Aprieto, conflicto, dificultad.
2. m. Estrechez, escasez, penuria.
3. m. Apremio, prisa, urgencia.
4. m. Vergüenza, reparo.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-12-15 05:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aprieto.
(De apretar).
1. m. apretura (ǁ de la gente).
2. m. Estrecho, conflicto, apuro.
en amarillentos ~s.
1. loc. adv. coloq. Chile y Perú. En apuros. Estar, dejar, verse en amarillentos aprietos.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-12-15 05:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

morada.

pasarlas ~s.
1. fr. coloq. Encontrarse en una situación difícil, dolorosa o comprometida.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: También "meterse en problemas"
9 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En Chile los aprietos no son amarillos, jejejeje. "Verse en aprietos" o la sugerencia de Adriana son típicas expresiones chilenas.
12 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Estupenda respuesta. Al menos en España serían las opciones adecuadas.
3 hrs

agree  xxxdawn45: magnífico trío para España, Susana. Un saludo.
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera: Sí, perfecto para España
5 hrs

agree  Carmen Riadi
15 hrs

agree  celiacp
3 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resentirse


Explanation:
aquí

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn45: otra opción muy buena para España. Un saludo, Pablo.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vérselas negras//no verla llegar//llegarle a uno el agua al cuello//pasar las de Caín (México)


Explanation:
Hola Mike,
Estas opciones coloquiales las usamos en México para indicar que se nos presentan muchas dificultades, penuria y contratiempos o que estamos en un gran aprieto o apuro, especialmente económico.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

estar con el agua a, o hasta, la boca, el cuello, o la garganta.
1. frs. coloqs. Estar en un gran aprieto o peligro.
DRAE©

pasar las de Caín
1. fr. coloq. Sufrir grandes apuros y contratiempos.
DRAE©

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn45: en España se emplean todas excepto la segunda. Buen día, Oso :-)
2 hrs
  -> Buenos días, Dawn. Muchas gracias por el dato de España y por tu agrí ¶:^)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfriarse (figurativo) / perder fuerza / debilitarse / restringirse


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.

1001 razones para seguir en liquidez ...
como vemos, una clamorosa señal de alarma de que **El consumo se enfría**. no hay un duro en El MERCADO y además La caída de La bolsa de Alemania es tan enorme ...
www.la-bolsa.com/foro/mensajes/1034268709/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-12-15 09:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mis opciones van dirigidas al término "consumption",cuando pasa por dificultades debido a que se nota una baja.
Es muy usual hablar de "enfriamiento" del mercado de valores, del inmobiliario, de la rentabilidad...

xxxdawn45
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pescarse un resfrío


Explanation:
suerte

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meterse en líos


Explanation:
another option

Chelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40