KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

come in from the cold

Spanish translation: (gain acceptance) lograr aceptación (Argentina, Chile)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come in from the cold
Spanish translation:(gain acceptance) lograr aceptación (Argentina, Chile)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:42 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: come in from the cold
I have decided to compile a somewhat thorough English-Spanish glossary, a long-standing goal I have had for many years but never actually done. In approximately 10% of the cases, I am recurring to you, my colleagues on Proz, to ask you to help me get appropriate translations into Spanish of a number of idioms.

I want to assure everyone that ALL TRANSLATIONS WILL BE SHARED on the open forum we have in Proz. The way I guarantee this is by choosing “one answer” to which I incorporate many of the other answers, and then I click to save the question and answer on the open Proz forum.

Selection criteria: 1) extensive usage throughout the Spanish-speaking world. I am counting on your help, and since usually colleagues simply agree without adding where they know the translated term to be used, I am not able to specify this in the answers. This is not a commercial enterprise, but rather an informal exercise for the benefit of all of us. 2) Many times there are really creative idioms that are used which, although not used necessarily throughout the Spanish-speaking world, would be readily understood by all. I am particularly happy to include these in the open forum so that we can all enjoy them in our use, whether literally, or perhaps with an adaptation to the degree that each translator deems appropriate for that particular target population.
Please, when you agree with an answer, mention the countries in which you know such idiom to be used, if not already mentioned by another colleague. Since this project is so time-consuming and endless, and since, like you, I have such a heavy load of translations and interpreting jobs to do and cannot spend umpteen million hours on it, I must count on your help. And although simply listing countries because another translator says so is in no way scientific, at least it is an interesting start.

Finally, I know context is everything. Quite often I will give the meaning(s) in which I am interested, and I will attempt to include a sample. Some sources, such as the Random House Dictionary, already have an example, so there is no need for me to do this, since time is of essence.

Thank you for your help.

definition: gain acceptance

Example: (From Oxford Dictionary of Idioms): New Scientist 4 Apr. 41/3 Considering that the interactivitiy technique got off to such a slow start, it may, at last, have come in from the cold.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
lograr aceptación
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Chelin
Grading comment
gracias, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lograr aceptaciónChelin
4ganar su espacio
ConstanzaG
4salir del anonimatohecdan
3volver a la brecha
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salir del anonimato


Explanation:
Arg.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganar su espacio


Explanation:
Es lo primero que se me ocurrió :)
Espero te ayude

ConstanzaG
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lograr aceptación


Explanation:
another option

Chelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
gracias, Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: más fina que las otras!
10 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  MitsukoD
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Carmen Riadi
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volver a la brecha


Explanation:
Not quite sure though...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86