KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

set in concrete

Spanish translation: escrito en piedra (Guatemala, Argentina, España, México); esculpido en piedra (España, Colombia) [Proz]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set in concrete
Spanish translation:escrito en piedra (Guatemala, Argentina, España, México); esculpido en piedra (España, Colombia) [Proz]
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:25 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: set in concrete
I have decided to compile a somewhat thorough English-Spanish glossary, a long-standing goal I have had for many years but never actually done. In approximately 10% of the cases, I am recurring to you, my colleagues on Proz, to ask you to help me get appropriate translations into Spanish of a number of idioms.

I want to assure everyone that ALL TRANSLATIONS WILL BE SHARED on the open forum we have in Proz. The way I guarantee this is by choosing “one answer” to which I incorporate many of the other answers, and then I click to save the question and answer on the open Proz forum.

Selection criteria: 1) extensive usage throughout the Spanish-speaking world. I am counting on your help, and since usually colleagues simply agree without adding where they know the translated term to be used, I am not able to specify this in the answers. This is not a commercial enterprise, but rather an informal exercise for the benefit of all of us. 2) Many times there are really creative idioms that are used which, although not used necessarily throughout the Spanish-speaking world, would be readily understood by all. I am particularly happy to include these in the open forum so that we can all enjoy them in our use, whether literally, or perhaps with an adaptation to the degree that each translator deems appropriate for that particular target population.
Please, when you agree with an answer, mention the countries in which you know such idiom to be used, if not already mentioned by another colleague. Since this project is so time-consuming and endless, and since, like you, I have such a heavy load of translations and interpreting jobs to do and cannot spend umpteen million hours on it, I must count on your help. And although simply listing countries because another translator says so is in no way scientific, at least it is an interesting start.

Finally, I know context is everything. Quite often I will give the meaning(s) in which I am interested, and I will attempt to include a sample. Some sources, such as the Random House Dictionary, already have an example, so there is no need for me to do this, since time is of essence.

Thank you for your help.


definition: (of a policy or idea) to be fixed and unalterable.

example:

The 1997 budget deal, to which President Clinton and Congress agreed, set overall limits or "caps" on spending. The caps mean the very large cuts in discretionary spending from FY 1999 levels. Next steps would be for all to agree that what was set in concrete in 1997 no longer makes sense and that a new overall Federal budget deal needs to be worked out. This, however, is easy to say. Getting there may not be possible.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
escrito en piedra
Explanation:
Expresión bastante usada en varios países de latinoamérica
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5escrito en piedra
Adriana de Groote
4 +3esculpido en piedraMPGS
4escrito con sangre!
Esteban Shuk
4escrito en concretoaleda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escrito en piedra


Explanation:
Expresión bastante usada en varios países de latinoamérica

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 min
  -> Mil gracias y saludos :)!

agree  MitsukoD
28 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Idoia Echenique
42 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Chelin:
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esculpido en piedra


Explanation:
Esp

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Great, es el que había escuchado. Un abrazote vecino!!!!!!!: Jjaja, jamás un disagree para vos, see you!!!!!!!!!
44 mins
  -> gracias G. Un disagree tuyo me hubiera dejado de piedra :) ... :))

agree  posada: o tallado en piedra
1 hr
  -> gracias posada, yo creo q 'talla' es sobre todo en madera :)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exacto. Esculpido. Escribir en una piedra no es garantía de que sea inalterable, porque en español escribimos con lápiz o bolígrafo. Intenta esculpir en piedra con un lapicero y verás... ;-)
8 hrs
  -> gracias Tomas :)))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escrito en concreto


Explanation:
lo que fue escrito en concreto en el año x ya no lo es ahora. (algo que fue concreto en un momento pero ya no lo es ahora)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-15 22:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nuestro próximo paso sería acordar que lo que fue escrito/se estableció como concreto en 1997, ahora ya no tiene sentido..."
Así quedaría la traducción más o menos.

aleda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escrito con sangre!


Explanation:
También se dice así, para no hacer literal eso del concreto o la piedra.

Esteban Shuk
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12