KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

count the fingers on one hand

Spanish translation: contarse con los dedos de una (sola) mano (México, Argentina, Colombia, España, Uruguay); algo que sucede de Pascuas a Roma (Méx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:count the fingers on one hand
Spanish translation:contarse con los dedos de una (sola) mano (México, Argentina, Colombia, España, Uruguay); algo que sucede de Pascuas a Roma (Méx
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:31 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: count the fingers on one hand
I have decided to compile a somewhat thorough English-Spanish glossary, a long-standing goal I have had for many years but never actually done. In approximately 10% of the cases, I am recurring to you, my colleagues on Proz, to ask you to help me get appropriate translations into Spanish of a number of idioms.

I want to assure everyone that ALL TRANSLATIONS WILL BE SHARED on the open forum we have in Proz. The way I guarantee this is by choosing “one answer” to which I incorporate many of the other answers, and then I click to save the question and answer on the open Proz forum.

Selection criteria: 1) extensive usage throughout the Spanish-speaking world. I am counting on your help, and since usually colleagues simply agree without adding where they know the translated term to be used, I am not able to specify this in the answers. This is not a commercial enterprise, but rather an informal exercise for the benefit of all of us. 2) Many times there are really creative idioms that are used which, although not used necessarily throughout the Spanish-speaking world, would be readily understood by all. I am particularly happy to include these in the open forum so that we can all enjoy them in our use, whether literally, or perhaps with an adaptation to the degree that each translator deems appropriate for that particular target population.
Please, when you agree with an answer, mention the countries in which you know such idiom to be used, if not already mentioned by another colleague. Since this project is so time-consuming and endless, and since, like you, I have such a heavy load of translations and interpreting jobs to do and cannot spend umpteen million hours on it, I must count on your help. And although simply listing countries because another translator says so is in no way scientific, at least it is an interesting start.

Finally, I know context is everything. Quite often I will give the meaning(s) in which I am interested, and I will attempt to include a sample. Some sources, such as the Random House Dictionary, already have an example, so there is no need for me to do this, since time is of essence.

Thank you for your help.


definition: easily reckon up the number of occurrences because it is very small. Used informally to emphasize the rarity of an event or phenomenon.

The number of times that Bush has allowed questions from people in the public that have not been pre-screened with a bias in his favor can be counted in the fingers in one hand.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
se cuentan con los dedos de una mano
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
muchas gracias - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13se cuentan con los dedos de una mano
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2se cuentan con los dedos de una SOLA mano
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +2(algo que sucede) de Pascuas a RamosRefugio
4 +1(algo que sucede) en contados casos/en casos contados (México)xxxOso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
se cuentan con los dedos de una mano


Explanation:
tal cual

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
muchas gracias - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique: lo mismo en España :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  De la Vera Cruz
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 mins
  -> Gracias María Leonor

agree  posada: Igual en Colombia. Se pueden contar con los dedos de...
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Riadi
12 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Soledad Caño
22 mins
  -> Gracias Soledad

agree  Julio Torres
41 mins
  -> Gracias Julio

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati: En Argentina también
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Gracias Anita

agree  Chelin: sí, sí, sí
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Chelin

agree  Graciela Guzman: Argentina
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Graciela

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: En España también así, sin "de una sola mano".
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se cuentan con los dedos de una SOLA mano


Explanation:
OTRA OPCIÓN

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Sí, en Uruguay se enfatiza así.
1 day16 hrs

agree  Lu?s Mora
1 day20 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
count on the fingers of one hand
(algo que sucede) de Pascuas a Ramos


Explanation:
another possibility

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: En México, también decimos "cada Corpus y San Juan" en ese sentido. ¶:^)
24 mins
  -> Gracias, don Oso

agree  rdom: "Cada muerte de obispo" en Uruguay.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias, rdom

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(algo que sucede) en contados casos/en casos contados (México)


Explanation:
Hola Mike,
Otra idea que se usa en México para indicar algo que casi no ocurre.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

contado, da.
1. adj. raro (escaso).
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-12-16 00:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También decimos en México, para indicar algo que sucede rara vez: "Cada Corpus y San Juan".

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: / en contadas ocasiones (Esp) :) ... :))
48 mins
  -> Saludos, MPGS. Muchas gracias por el dato de España y por tu agrí ¶:^)