KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bad date

Spanish translation: cita peligrosa / compañero de cita peligroso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad date
Spanish translation:cita peligrosa / compañero de cita peligroso
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

20:47 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: bad date
Se refiere a cuando una prostituta sale con un "cliente" y hay señales de que podría ser peligroso... ¿hay alguna manera de decirlo en español, sin decir "mala cita"?

saludos
Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
cita peligrosa / compañero de cita peligroso
Explanation:
Otra opción. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-09-04 12:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también "cliente dudoso/peligroso".
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cita peligrosa / compañero de cita peligroso
Andrea Quintana
4 +1Es un guarro
Mike Fuentes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es un guarro


Explanation:
Strictly mexican slang. A "guarro" is an officer of the ununiformed police force, though everybody can spot them at once because of their ways, clothes and style.
These guys usually abuse and blackmail "free ones" from the whores, under menance of arrest.
Whores say "Saliò guarro", to any customer who behaves brutally on intercourse or refuses to pay 100% for the sex service.


Example sentence(s):
  • "Ese chango me saliò guarro". Jaime Sabines mentions the word, but is not an exect quote.
  • "Ese mono es un guarro", from Ricardo Garibay... I believe from "Fiera Infancia y otros años"
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: O "guarrindongo" ¶:^)
5 mins

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cita peligrosa / compañero de cita peligroso


Explanation:
Otra opción. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-09-04 12:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también "cliente dudoso/peligroso".
¡Suerte!

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
234 days
  -> Gracias, Yaotl. :)