KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Too fast and furious

Spanish translation: Demasiado rápido y furioso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Too fast and furious
Spanish translation:Demasiado rápido y furioso
Entered by: María Luisa Feely

16:08 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / cladding process
English term or phrase: Too fast and furious
Hello everyone.

I am translating a text related to speeding and street racing, and the phrase above is the heading.

I am not sure if it refers to an idiom or saying, or if I should translate it literally.

TIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Demasiado rápido y furioso
Explanation:
así lo diría yo, de acuerdo a la película que lleva el mismo nombre, y está relacionada justamente con speeding y street racing.

Rápido y furiosoBarata para los estándares norteamericanos y bien filmada, Rápido y furioso, película sobre el vertiginoso mundo de los autos, superó sin problemas los cien ...
www.cineismo.com/criticas/rapido-y-furioso.htm - 11k

Rápido + Furioso (2 Fast 2 Furious, 2003) /Pantalla.info+ Rápido + Furioso ... Resumen argumental: Esta continuación del sorpresivo éxito de 2001 Rápido y furioso mantiene a su protagonista, Paul Walker, ...
www.pantalla.info/pel/7/7036.html - 17k
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Demasiado rápido y furioso
María Luisa Feely
5Veloz y furioso
Rantes
4demasiada furia y velocidad
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
too fast and furious
Demasiado rápido y furioso


Explanation:
así lo diría yo, de acuerdo a la película que lleva el mismo nombre, y está relacionada justamente con speeding y street racing.

Rápido y furiosoBarata para los estándares norteamericanos y bien filmada, Rápido y furioso, película sobre el vertiginoso mundo de los autos, superó sin problemas los cien ...
www.cineismo.com/criticas/rapido-y-furioso.htm - 11k

Rápido + Furioso (2 Fast 2 Furious, 2003) /Pantalla.info+ Rápido + Furioso ... Resumen argumental: Esta continuación del sorpresivo éxito de 2001 Rápido y furioso mantiene a su protagonista, Paul Walker, ...
www.pantalla.info/pel/7/7036.html - 17k


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Passo
7 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana!

agree  Kaiser_Soze
8 mins
  -> Thanks Kaiser!

agree  Riens Middelhof
13 mins
  -> Gracias Riens!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too fast and furious
Veloz y furioso


Explanation:
opcion

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too fast and furious
demasiada furia y velocidad


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116