KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

an afternoon of fun and food will be held featuring a ribbon-cutting with area c

Spanish translation: una tarde de diversión que incluirá una ceremonia de inauguración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an afternoon of fun and food will be held featuring a ribbon-cutting with area c
Spanish translation:una tarde de diversión que incluirá una ceremonia de inauguración
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:16 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: an afternoon of fun and food will be held featuring a ribbon-cutting with area c
AT&T opens a new state-of-the-art Cingular Wireless store, offering Hispanic customers bilingual staff, signage and products and services. To celebrate, *an afternoon of fun and food will be held featuring a ribbon-cutting with area celebrities, business and community leaders*.
BDT
una tarde de diversión que incluirá una ceremonia de inauguración
Explanation:
No dudo que te ofrecerán otras maneras de decirlo.
Suerte
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Eugenia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2una tarde de diversión que incluirá una ceremonia de inauguración
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4una tarde a toda diversión para celebrar la inauguracióncaro1504
3Se celebrará la inauguración en el transcurso de una tarde de merienda y diversión
Gisela Pérez González


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una tarde de diversión que incluirá una ceremonia de inauguración


Explanation:
No dudo que te ofrecerán otras maneras de decirlo.
Suerte

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Eugenia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Asis
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Se celebrará la inauguración en el transcurso de una tarde de merienda y diversión


Explanation:
Introduzco la costumbre española de la merienda, depende de las costumbres del pais de procedencia o recepción se podría poner otra cosa, canapés o algo que concuerde aunque sería especificar demasiado. Comida no me sonaba bien, y lo único que se podría hacer es optar por obviarla, como en la otra contestación.

Gisela Pérez González
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una tarde a toda diversión para celebrar la inauguración


Explanation:
Una opción distinta

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8