KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

from sea to shinning seas

Spanish translation: de costa a costa / de un mar reluciente a otro


02:42 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: from sea to shinning seas
Sorry, I have no context.
Nina
Spanish translation:de costa a costa / de un mar reluciente a otro
Explanation:


From sea to shining sea

Meaning

From one coast to another.

Origin

Taken from a line in 'America the Beautiful', the patriotic song written by Katharine Lee Bates in 1893. She wrote other versions later, in 1904 and 1913.

O beautiful for spacious skies,
For amber waves of grain,
For purple mountain majesties
Above the fruited plain!
America! America!
God shed his grace on thee
And crown thy good with brotherhood
From sea to shining sea!

She wrote the song following an inspirational visit to Pikes Peak, Colorado, USA, which she later described thus:

"One day some of the other teachers and I decided to go on a trip to 14,000-foot Pikes Peak. We hired a prairie wagon. Near the top we had to leave the wagon and go the rest of the way on mules. I was very tired. But when I saw the view, I felt great joy. All the wonder of America seemed displayed there, with the sea-like expanse."

The phrase is also frequently associated with Canada. The Canadian national motto - "A mari usque ad mare", translates as "From sea to sea". This has biblical origin:

"He shall have dominion from sea to sea and from the river unto the ends of the earth." (Psalm 72:8)
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, es la opción que más me gusta. Me sirve también tener toda la letra.

¡Gracias a todos por sus ideas y referencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de costa a costa / de un mar reluciente a otro
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2de un esplendoroso mar a otro
Henry Hinds
4del mar al mar
Alison Imms
3de una a otra costa
Heidi C


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de un esplendoroso mar a otro


Explanation:
Un intento.

Se refiere a Estados Unidos pero lo mismo podría aplicarse a muchos países más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Denise.

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: Esta vez es cuestión de gustos y ésta me parece bien
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zaida.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de una a otra costa


Explanation:
aunque le quita lo "poético" de la canción...

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
del mar al mar


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia... esto es una traducción que ya se ha hecho varias veces, de la canción "America the Beautiful". Un grupo que lo ha hecho (King Platypus) lo ha traducido como "del mar al mar". Mira abajo.

América, América,
Con tu fraternidad. (With your brotherhood)
Del mar al mar, él dios ha, (From sea to sea, the Lord has)
Creado libertad. (Created liberty.)


Pero claro, hay varias opciones.

Suerte

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de costa a costa / de un mar reluciente a otro


Explanation:


From sea to shining sea

Meaning

From one coast to another.

Origin

Taken from a line in 'America the Beautiful', the patriotic song written by Katharine Lee Bates in 1893. She wrote other versions later, in 1904 and 1913.

O beautiful for spacious skies,
For amber waves of grain,
For purple mountain majesties
Above the fruited plain!
America! America!
God shed his grace on thee
And crown thy good with brotherhood
From sea to shining sea!

She wrote the song following an inspirational visit to Pikes Peak, Colorado, USA, which she later described thus:

"One day some of the other teachers and I decided to go on a trip to 14,000-foot Pikes Peak. We hired a prairie wagon. Near the top we had to leave the wagon and go the rest of the way on mules. I was very tired. But when I saw the view, I felt great joy. All the wonder of America seemed displayed there, with the sea-like expanse."

The phrase is also frequently associated with Canada. The Canadian national motto - "A mari usque ad mare", translates as "From sea to sea". This has biblical origin:

"He shall have dominion from sea to sea and from the river unto the ends of the earth." (Psalm 72:8)


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, es la opción que más me gusta. Me sirve también tener toda la letra.

¡Gracias a todos por sus ideas y referencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: de costa a costa
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Cor Stephan... esto es lo que voy a hacer yo en mis vacaciones de Semana Santa... ir de "costa a costa"...

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: del Atlantico al Pacifico, en el caso de EEUU
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian