KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

You’re head and shoulders above the rest!

Spanish translation: superas a los demás con creces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You’re head and shoulders above the rest!
Spanish translation:superas a los demás con creces
Entered by: smorales30

19:15 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: You’re head and shoulders above the rest!
“You’re head and shoulders above the rest!”

Its a child book teaching the body parts...I need to find a similar expression with body parts.
smorales30
superas a los demás con creces
Explanation:
o: "Los demás no te llegan ni a la suela de los zapatos" (New Collins)

No creo que haya que traducir lo de "head and shoulders" literalmente.
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4superas a los demás con creces
Clare Macnamara
4 +4pasas / superas a los demás por una cabeza
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +2!le llevas más de una cabeza y los hombres a los demás (otros)!
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1estás totalmente por encima del resto!
The Proofreader
4tu cabeza y tus hombros siempre encima/arriba
Lydia De Jorge
2Poner/Cambiar los pies por las manos
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you’re head and shoulders above the rest!
tu cabeza y tus hombros siempre encima/arriba


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you’re head and shoulders above the rest!
!le llevas más de una cabeza y los hombres a los demás (otros)!


Explanation:
Oxford

he is a good head and shoulders above his elder brother
le lleva más de una cabeza a su hermano mayor;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: In my opinion, best choice, Dr. Powers!
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Serrano - Mike:)

agree  Daniel Gebauer
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniel - Mike :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you’re head and shoulders above the rest!
pasas / superas a los demás por una cabeza


Explanation:
Nunca he escuchado una expresión de esta naturaleza en español donde también se incluyan los hombros.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
24 mins
  -> Gracias, lafresita

agree  Marina Menendez: Sí, la frase viene de las carreras de caballos.
3 hrs
  -> Así es. Gracias, Marina.

agree  rdom: La traducción turfística más exacta sería "ganar por varios cuerpos", ya que se pone énfasis, pero en este caso particular hay que mencionar la cabeza.
3 hrs
  -> También conozco esa frase. Como aquí se trata de un texto pedagógico sobre las partes del cuerpo, hay que mencionar alguna de ellas. Muchas gracias, rdom.

agree  Silvia Serrano: Y añado que lo que más he oído es "sacar una cabeza"
13 hrs
  -> También lo he oído. Muchas gracias, Silvia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you’re head and shoulders above the rest!
superas a los demás con creces


Explanation:
o: "Los demás no te llegan ni a la suela de los zapatos" (New Collins)

No creo que haya que traducir lo de "head and shoulders" literalmente.

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
17 mins
  -> Thanks m_martin!

agree  NoraBellettieri
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias y saludos, Malega!

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 day49 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, David!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you’re head and shoulders above the rest!
estás totalmente por encima del resto!


Explanation:
Otra opción...

The Proofreader
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAlonso
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorde9!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
you’re head and shoulders above the rest!
Poner/Cambiar los pies por las manos


Explanation:
Another suggestion with body parts...
In portuguese we speak like this. =D


Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian