KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"up to my nose"

Spanish translation: hasta el cuello


12:11 Oct 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "up to my nose"
Hola, colegas:

Tengo una duda con respecto al significado de la frase "I'm up to my nose". No sé si corresponde a "estoy hasta la coronilla" (harta de cierta situación) o "estoy hasta el cuello" (con demasiado trabajo, por ejemplo).

Es una lista de frases sobre la modulación como procedimiento de traducción, así que no tengo más contexto. ¿Alguien me puede ayudar?

¡Mil gracias!
Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Spanish translation:hasta el cuello
Explanation:
"Hasta la coronilla" would be more like "I've had it up to here".
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hasta el cuello
Daniel Burns
4 +1estoy hasta la coronilla
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estoy hasta la coronilla


Explanation:
In most cases, this expression means that you've had just about all that you can take, or that you have soooooooooo much work to do, that it is just about over your head, and you are doing all that you are able to do in order to keep from drowning in your work..... It really depends on the context, but these are the two general ideas with this expression in most cases.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 13:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your second suggestion would be for if you have so much work that you just can't catch up (estoy hasta el cuello)

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hasta el cuello


Explanation:
"Hasta la coronilla" would be more like "I've had it up to here".

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 days