KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Proceed through

Spanish translation: avance hasta cruzar el siguiente semáforo y llegar al muelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proceed through
Spanish translation:avance hasta cruzar el siguiente semáforo y llegar al muelle
Entered by: Gracie

04:10 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Proceed through
Son las instrucciones para llegar hasta el muelle de un puerto:

Remain in the left lane and proceed through the next set of lights on to the pier.

¿Seguir hasta el siguiente semáforo...?
Teresa Moreno
Spain
avance hasta cruzar el siguiente semáforo y llegar al muelle
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Gracie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1siga adelante
Henry Hinds
4 +1..hasta que pase/atraviese
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1avance hasta cruzar el siguiente semáforo y llegar al muelle
Gracie
3pase por el proximo semaforo hasta llegar...
libby965


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceed through
..hasta que pase/atraviese


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceed through
siga adelante


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Star.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceed through
pase por el proximo semaforo hasta llegar...


Explanation:
Hi there!

Based on context, could do as 'go through'. Of course, you'll need to add the accents (I haven't figured out how to do yet with new laptop :-)

libby965
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceed through
avance hasta cruzar el siguiente semáforo y llegar al muelle


Explanation:
Another option

Gracie
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Gracie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío
3 hrs
  -> Thank you emege!