KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

take the cake

Spanish translation: ser el colmo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take the cake
Spanish translation:ser el colmo
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

03:26 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
English term or phrase: take the cake
English idiom meaning to be the most outstanding in some respect, either the best or the worst.
Jorge Hugg
ser el colmo
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ser el colmo
Yaotl Altan
3 +1llevarse la palmaxxxeloso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ser el colmo


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree!
1 min

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): That takes the cake = ¡Es el colmo!
4 hrs

agree  silviantonia
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevarse la palma


Explanation:
referring to a person

xxxeloso
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This answer covers both the best and the worst outstanding thing (even when it is not referring to a person). This one works better for me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Perdona eloso, he repetido tu respuesta,... ando un poco despistada últimamente. Un saludo, Anne. Añado que borro mi respuesta.En todo caso entiendo que esta
14 mins
  -> ¡No te aflijas, Anne.! ¡No hay problema! Y mil gracias por tu apoyo.