KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

The Law of Tenfold Return and Tithing

Spanish translation: la Ley del Regreso de Diez Veces Más, y la del diezmo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Law of Tenfold Return and Tithing
Spanish translation:la Ley del Regreso de Diez Veces Más, y la del diezmo
Entered by: Minerva_82

17:42 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / autoayuda
English term or phrase: The Law of Tenfold Return and Tithing
Applying these laws or principles is a discipline, which can help us develop a prosperity consciousness and cultivate the flow of abundance in our lives. Two powerful prosperity laws -The Law of Tenfold Return and Tithing- are explained here.
Minerva_82
la Ley del Regreso de Diez Veces Más, y la del diezmo
Explanation:
El diezmo es la devolución que hacemos en forma voluntaria y regular al Padre-Espiritual, y Su Ley nos regresa diez veces más de lo que hemos dado
http://www.geocities.com/alidaandjoselsosa/PrincipalOracione...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see below***xxxJ Celeita
4la Ley del Regreso de Diez Veces Más, y la del diezmoBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the law of tenfold return and tithing
la Ley del Regreso de Diez Veces Más, y la del diezmo


Explanation:
El diezmo es la devolución que hacemos en forma voluntaria y regular al Padre-Espiritual, y Su Ley nos regresa diez veces más de lo que hemos dado
http://www.geocities.com/alidaandjoselsosa/PrincipalOracione...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the law of tenfold return and tithing
see below***


Explanation:
The law of tithing: "tithing" means "diezmo". O sea "la ley de diezmar", o "la ley del diezmo" Malaquias 3:8, Deut 14:22,

Law of Tenfold Return: Siempre que se dice tenfold, seven fold, etc, significa, diez veces mas, siete veces mas, etc.

En ningun lado de la Biblia dice que Dios le devolvera a nadie 10 veces mas de lo que de, pero debe ser un concepto referido a que cuando uno da, Dios lo bendice con aun mas.

Tambien se puede referir a cualquier otra cosa que no sea monetaria, el concepto es el mismo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-08-28 18:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not idioms, etc though, it's religion. This concept of prosperity (due to tithing and offerings) is extremely popular amongst Christians nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 19:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also forgot to add that "tithing" is giving 10% of your paycheck (and basically any income that comes in, bonuses, lottery, etc) to your congregation (or to the Lord in some way - donations, Christian radio stations, missions,etc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 20:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just had to look this up to see what it was and I found it. The Law of tenfold is not religious based, so I withdraw my explanation. The Law of tithing in this text is probably somewhat the same idea (even though tithing is actually biblical), of giving expecting to get something in return.

http://www.universeofsuccess.com/law-of-tenfold-return.html



http://www.universeofsuccess.com/law-of-tenfold-return.html

xxxJ Celeita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish