KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

easy-round construction

Spanish translation: el negocio redondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:easy-round construction
Spanish translation:el negocio redondo
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

17:00 Nov 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: easy-round construction
The debate between the diversified model in the world of mining and the pure players such as Alcoa or Freeport is really quite simple. If you are a copper company and you produce copper through the cycle, you can only invest when you’ve got lots of money, i.e. the peak of the cycle, and that is when you do invest and you bring about the *easy-round construction* by building these big new mines at the same time as every one else does. And then you have a bad market at a time when you should be buying other assets and you can’t afford it, you’re probably refinancing your debt and placing equity.
BDT
el negocio redondo
Explanation:
Al construir minas a buen precio y fácilmente
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias nahuelhuapi!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3y eso facilita que construyas en una ronda fácil...Bubo Coromandus
3el negocio redondonahuelhuapi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el negocio redondo


Explanation:
Al construir minas a buen precio y fácilmente

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias nahuelhuapi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y eso facilita que construyas en una ronda fácil...


Explanation:
...al construir estas minas grandes en misma vez que lo hacen todos los demás

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 18:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona, debe ser "grandes minas nuevas"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72