KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

live up to one's potential

Spanish translation: desarrollar a pleno su potencial/sus aptitudes


14:07 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: live up to one's potential
A simple idiomatic expression. I will provide more context if necessary.
Kathleen Shelly
Spanish translation:desarrollar a pleno su potencial/sus aptitudes
Explanation:
one version
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
This is just right for my purposes. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4desarrollar a pleno su potencial/sus aptitudes
Christine Walsh
4 +2estar a la altura del propio potencial
Satto (Roberto)
4aprovechar / valorizar (al máximo) su potencial
Ana Andronache
4dar testimonio de su potencial/de lo que es capaz de hacer/
Remy Arce
4vivir a tope
Olga Alex


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivir a tope


Explanation:
Una idea

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desarrollar a pleno su potencial/sus aptitudes


Explanation:
one version

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
This is just right for my purposes. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Sí, desarrollar plenamente/a plenitud su potencial. Agree!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Adriana

agree  Robert Copeland
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  teju
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Teju

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Bea

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estar a la altura del propio potencial


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
14 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar testimonio de su potencial/de lo que es capaz de hacer/


Explanation:
una opción

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovechar / valorizar (al máximo) su potencial


Explanation:
otras posibilidades

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian