KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

feet to the fire

Spanish translation: siempre nos ponen a prueba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feet to the fire
Spanish translation:siempre nos ponen a prueba
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

20:24 Aug 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
English term or phrase: feet to the fire
You hold our feet to the fire – and that’s the way we like it.

Es de una empresa que constantemente mejora y desarrolla productos.

Encontré una traducción en el glosario (Convencer - con presíones) pero no me convence en este caso. Tampoco una traducción literal.

Les agradeceré mucho sus sugerencias!
Victoria Frazier
United States
no dejan de exigir/ siempre nos ponen a prueba
Explanation:
Un par de sugerencias más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-08-02 20:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España también : ¡Nos meten mucha caña!
Selected response from:

ElectraV
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4siempre nos presionannahuelhuapi
4nos lanzas al ruedo
Giovanni Rengifo
4nos ponen el listón cada vez más alto
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3nos espoleas (constantemente)
Christine Walsh
3no dejan de exigir/ siempre nos ponen a prueba
ElectraV
3nos obligas a salir de nuestra zona de confortBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feet to the fire (in this context)
nos obligas a salir de nuestra zona de confort


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/#hl=es&rlz=1W1ACPW_es&q="nuestra zona d...

Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nos lanzas al ruedo


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feet to the fire (in this context)
no dejan de exigir/ siempre nos ponen a prueba


Explanation:
Un par de sugerencias más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-08-02 20:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España también : ¡Nos meten mucha caña!

ElectraV
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feet to the fire (in this context)
siempre nos presionan


Explanation:
hold somebody's feet to the fire also put somebody's feet to the fire
to cause someone to feel pressure or stress I think reporters really should hold the president's feet to the fire about this issue.
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feet to the fire (in this context)
nos ponen el listón cada vez más alto


Explanation:
No es literal, pero quizás sirva para transmitir la idea de mejora permanente.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feet to the fire (in this context)
nos espoleas (constantemente)


Explanation:
Una opción posible

Christine Walsh
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36