KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cold turkey

Spanish translation: cortar o parar en seco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold turkey
Spanish translation:cortar o parar en seco
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:47 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: cold turkey
habla de dejar de fumar y sé qué quiere decir, pero busco la traducción exacta...
victorv
cortar o parar en seco
Explanation:
Oxford Spanish English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 10:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the entire translation as it is in the Spanish-English Oxford Dicctionary

cold turkey adv (sl): he went cold turkey for three months estuvo con el síndrome de
abstinencia or (arg) con el mono durante tres meses; he quit heroin cold turkey cortó
or paró en seco con la heroína (fam)

The first selection, \"estar con el síindrome de abstinencia\" does not maintain the same informal sociolinguistic level and hence is not the best choice.

\"con el mono\" is informal and is a good choice

\"cortar o parar en seco\" is also informal and is a good choice for leaving smoking just as it is for heroine
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tener el mono (síndrome de abstinencia)
TransMark
5 +4cortar o parar en seco
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2síndrome de abstinencia
luka
5De la noche a la mañana
Catalina Nemirovsky
5bruscamente / de inmediato
Maria-Jose Pastor
5andar erizo
Sergio Aguirre
5sin preparacion previa
lincasanova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tener el mono (síndrome de abstinencia)


Explanation:
Así es...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tener mono\" o \"estar con el mono\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el tono del texto es tirando a informal, yo optaría por \"tener el mono\", pero si es algo más formal puedes optar por \"sindrome de abstinencia\".

Oxford:
cold turkey adv (sl): he went cold turkey for three months
estuvo con el síndrome de abstinencia or (arg) con el mono
durante tres meses; he quit heroin cold turkey cortó or paró en
seco con la heroína (fam)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el tono del texto es tirando a informal, yo optaría por \"tener el mono\", pero si es algo más formal puedes optar por \"sindrome de abstinencia\".

Oxford:
cold turkey adv (sl): he went cold turkey for three months
estuvo con el síndrome de abstinencia or (arg) con el mono
durante tres meses; he quit heroin cold turkey cortó or paró en
seco con la heroína (fam)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 10:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España se habla del \"mono\".

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlm
6 mins

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe: Spot on
1 hr

agree  izy
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães
4 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 hrs

agree  falagan
5 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: i beleive el mono is more akin to withdrawl symptoms, which come after you go cold turkey
8 hrs

neutral  lincasanova: agree with mjp
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: eso es, he aquí un enlace http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=col...
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
3 days 22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
síndrome de abstinencia


Explanation:
o coloquialmente "mono". Estar con el mono, cosa que sé de primera mano como fumadora, ex-fumadira y fumadora de nuevo :(

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: síndrome de abstinencia. Mono aquí es desconocida (depende del país)
8 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo
2 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: see my comment above
8 hrs

neutral  lincasanova: one does not say i have "cold turkey".
1 day 18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cortar o parar en seco


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 10:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the entire translation as it is in the Spanish-English Oxford Dicctionary

cold turkey adv (sl): he went cold turkey for three months estuvo con el síndrome de
abstinencia or (arg) con el mono durante tres meses; he quit heroin cold turkey cortó
or paró en seco con la heroína (fam)

The first selection, \"estar con el síindrome de abstinencia\" does not maintain the same informal sociolinguistic level and hence is not the best choice.

\"con el mono\" is informal and is a good choice

\"cortar o parar en seco\" is also informal and is a good choice for leaving smoking just as it is for heroine

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Henry :)

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Ruth :)

agree  Lesley Clarke: mejor, mono tampoco se conoce aquí
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Lesley :)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: exacto, porq tener el mono es en ingles "jonesing" y es despues de dejar de fumaren seco y sin ayuda alguna de medicamentos, hipnosis etc.
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, MJPastor :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
andar erizo


Explanation:
Traducción exacta.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin preparacion previa


Explanation:
to do something cold turkey is with no build up..no previous preparation

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bruscamente / de inmediato


Explanation:
de subito / repentinamente
otras opciones.

Tambien te cito la definicion del American Heritage dictionary.


cold turkey
n. Slang
Immediate, complete withdrawal from something on which one has become dependent, such as an addictive drug.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De la noche a la mañana


Explanation:
Es cortar de forma inmediata, si se trata de fumar quiere decir no fumar más y sin ayuda como parches, chicles de nicotina, etc.
Así se utiliza esta frase en Argentina, puede no ser igual en otros paises.

Catalina Nemirovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish