KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

puul the plug on

Spanish translation: cancelar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull the plug on
Spanish translation:cancelar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:02 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: puul the plug on
when RAI pulled the plug on a "Blob" special series featuring only Berlusconi
oscar
cancelar
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 23:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex


plug1 / plVg / n
1 (stopper) tapón m; to put in/pull out the plug poner*/quitar or sacar* el tapón
2 (Elec)
a (attached to lead) enchufe m; (socket) toma f de corriente, enchufe m,
tomacorriente(s) m (AmL); to pull the plug on sth cancelar algo; they pulled the plug
on the project cancelaron el proyecto

Look at 2A above
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cancelar
Michael Powers (PhD)
5sacar del aire
Andrea Ali
4pull the plug = anular / hechar fuera
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancelar


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 23:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex


plug1 / plVg / n
1 (stopper) tapón m; to put in/pull out the plug poner*/quitar or sacar* el tapón
2 (Elec)
a (attached to lead) enchufe m; (socket) toma f de corriente, enchufe m,
tomacorriente(s) m (AmL); to pull the plug on sth cancelar algo; they pulled the plug
on the project cancelaron el proyecto

Look at 2A above


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull the plug = anular / hechar fuera


Explanation:
cuando RAI anuló la serie especial

literalmente: tirar al enchufe

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: Cierto pero, Errata: "echar" lo primero que "echa" es la "hache inicial"... (Forget it not!) ;-)
3873 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sacar del aire


Explanation:
Cuando la RAI sacó del aire...

Es lo que se dice cuando un canal de TV cancela uno de sus programas.

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4