KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

running smoothly

Spanish translation: ir como una seda/ir sobre ruedas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running smoothly
Spanish translation:ir como una seda/ir sobre ruedas

19:11 Sep 13, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-17 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms (Colombia only please)
English term or phrase: running smoothly
"Like most companies, we started out small. With just one set of orders and processes, everything was ***running smoothly.***"

¿Cómo se diría esto naturalmente en Colombia? muchas gracias!
Alejandro Pelaez
United States
ir como una seda/ir sobre ruedas
Explanation:
dos alternativas; en España, por lo menos, son expresiones muy corrientes. Suerte con tu traducción!!!
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, me inclino por "ir sobre ruedas", aunque creo que todas son correctas. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marchando bien
JP Fox
4 +1ir como una seda/ir sobre ruedas
isabel murillo
4funcionando sin problemas
eski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marchando bien


Explanation:
Hola Paisa :)

Mi sugerencia sería:

... "todo estaba marchando bien."

JP Fox
Bolivia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anademahomar: o marchaba sobre ruedas..
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionando sin problemas


Explanation:
funcionando sin problemas:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-13 20:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ww.messaggiamo.com › Messaggiamo.Com › Software - CachedMantenga su equipo funcionando sin problemas con el maestro de limpiar el registro - Software artículos - Messaggiamo.Com.

keep your business running - Traducción al español – Linguee - [ Translate this page ]
www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/.../keep your business runnin... - CachedEjemplos de traducciones para 'keep your business running' ... the highest level of technical support to help keep your business running smoothly. ... alto nivel de apoyo técnico para ayudar a mantener su negocio funcionando sin problemas. ...
keeps system running smoothly. - Traducción al español – Linguee - [ Translate this page ]
www.linguee.es/ingles.../keeps system running smoothly..htm... - Cachedfácilmente adv· sin contratiempos adv· sin inconvenientes adv· con suavidad ...
Show more results from linguee.es
Consejos importantes para mantener su auto funcionando sin problemas - [ Translate this page ]
es.yooarticles.com/.../important-tips-to-keep-your-car-running-smo... - Cached6 Abr 2011 – Hay muchas cosas que puede hacer para asegurarse de que su coche se ejecute sin problemas. Simplemente contando con la tienda para ...
smoothly - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Translate this page ]
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=smoothly - Cachedsmoothly / ˈsmuːðli/ adverbio. (of movement) ‹take off/drive› suavemente. (without problems) sin problemas, sin complicaciones; the business is running very ...

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ir como una seda/ir sobre ruedas


Explanation:
dos alternativas; en España, por lo menos, son expresiones muy corrientes. Suerte con tu traducción!!!

isabel murillo
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, me inclino por "ir sobre ruedas", aunque creo que todas son correctas. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Marisa! Un saludo.