KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

out of the bat

Spanish translation: de entrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of the bat
Spanish translation:de entrada
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

12:39 Feb 15, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: out of the bat
and one of the challenges "out of the bat" is that many years ago, probably about four years ago, there were....

I'd appreciate your interpretation of the above. It's included in a video about technical matters, though I perceive this as an idiom whose meaning I ignore.

Thanks a lot!
two2tango
Argentina
de entrada
Explanation:
Sugerencia: "... de entrada, uno de los retos era/es que hace muchos años, probablemente 4, había..."
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de entrada
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4(retos) inminentes/de primeras/para empezar
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
2 +2de inmediato
DLyons
3desde el principio
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desde el principio


Explanation:
A variant of "straight out of the bat", maybe?

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de inmediato


Explanation:
It's not a standard phrase. It might be a variant of out-of-the-box?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-15 13:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "immediately" is close. There are examples in Google (and someone has invented a name "Helenism" for this type of construction).

http://www.google.ie/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=&qu...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineerin...
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think it's a variant of "right/straight off the bat", which is apparently from baseball and means "immediately". But yes, a Helenism (thanks for that page!).
18 mins
  -> Thanks Charles. Wonder who his Helen is - the page doesn't specify.

agree  isabel murillo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(retos) inminentes/de primeras/para empezar


Explanation:
Se refiere a "off the bat". Junto con "challenges" yo lo traduciría así: "uno de los retos inminentes/que nos encontramos de primeras/que debemos abordar con urgencia"...

Nótese el uso de "off the bat" en el siguiente texto:

"Some **challenges off the bat**:

Senators in key fossil fuel states that can bog down any initiative.
Getting the people excited about taking on a challenge like that.
Getting the technology to the point where financial regimes say, "if I invest in this it will appreciate and I will make money.""

http://www.sunoasis.com/july07events.html

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de entrada


Explanation:
Sugerencia: "... de entrada, uno de los retos era/es que hace muchos años, probablemente 4, había..."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: O "uno de los desafíos que se nos plantearon de entrada fue que..."
3 hrs
  -> ¡Mucho mejor que yo! Saludos, Mónica - Bea

agree  Rodrigo Maharg Bravo: estoy de acuerdo
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rodrigo - Bea