KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

New York second

Spanish translation: en un abrir y cerrar de ojos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New York second
Spanish translation:en un abrir y cerrar de ojos
Entered by: mandrade77

05:00 Oct 5, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: New York second
The Jones Act insurance company sure knows the rules. They hire adjusters and attorneys that know the rules forwards and backwards. They hire sharks. Literally. These sharks will eat up your case in a New York second. Depend on it. We sure do. So should you
mandrade77
en un abrir y cerrar de ojos
Explanation:

Selected response from:

Pedro Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6en un abrir y cerrar de ojos
Pedro Rodríguez
5santiamén
Elena Vega
4 +1rápidamente
Jairo Payan
5...en un suspiro.
InesV
5en menos que canta un gallo
Sara Ruiz
4más rápido que inmediatamente
JohnMcDove
3en un instante
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new york second
rápidamente


Explanation:
Comes from the fast-paced speed of life in the big city, New York, meaning really fast. In theory a "New York second" would be faster than say an "Alabama second" where the pace of life is more laid back.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_I_will_be_there_in_a_New...

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
36 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
new york second
en un abrir y cerrar de ojos


Explanation:



Example sentence(s):
  • A New York minute is an instant. Or as Johnny Carson once said, it's the interval between a Manhattan traffic light turning green and the guy behind you honking his horn.

    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=New%20York%20...
Pedro Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin A Flores: Me gusta más esto, pues mantiene el tono del original
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Magdalena Balibrea Vich
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  karin mo
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert: And if putting this in the Glossary, please include "in a" with the English....
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 days 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new york second
en menos que canta un gallo


Explanation:
Otra expresión idiomática para decir rápidamente.

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new york second
...en un suspiro.


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Un saludo.

InesV
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new york second
en un instante


Explanation:
Así de simple.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new york second
santiamén


Explanation:
This is basically the meaning, although other of the suggestions are also correct.

Example sentence(s):
  • "La teniamos a tiro y en un santiamen se nos voló la liebre"

    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=santiamen
    Reference: http://www.tubabel.com/definicion/11552-en-un-santiam-n
Elena Vega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new york second
más rápido que inmediatamente


Explanation:
Ipso facto, en un santiamén, en un decir Jesús, antes de que te quieras dar cuenta... Las opciones son múltiples.

“Más rápido que inmediatamente” no sé si estará registrado en algún lado, pero creo que capta, aunque sea vagamente, la actitud e idiosincrasia del neoyorkino... aunque generalizaciones así son más peligrosas que una pistola de dos dólares...

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-10-05 22:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, "en un visto y no visto"... :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108