KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

shrink wrapped

Spanish translation: envase retráctil, retractilado,embalaje termoencogible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrink wrapped
Spanish translation:envase retráctil, retractilado,embalaje termoencogible
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

19:48 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / sipping of merchandise
English term or phrase: shrink wrapped
Was the merchandise shrink wrapped?
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
... empacada en celofán..
Explanation:
un saludo!!!
Selected response from:

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3envase retráctil, retractilado,embalaje termoencogiblexxxOso
5plastico autoadheribleClaudia Samulowitz
4plastificadamariadelsol
5 -1... empacada en celofán..Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... empacada en celofán..


Explanation:
un saludo!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandy T: Perdon, pero celofan es otra cosa...y no se usa para 'shrink wrap'..
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora ¶:^)

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: De acuerdo con Cielos
3 days17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
envase retráctil, retractilado,embalaje termoencogible


Explanation:
Hola Melanica,
Estas son algunas opciones que aparecen en el Glosario de Kudoz para el término que buscas.
Espero que te sean de utilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/465626
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Al puro centavo, mi Cumpa... salu2
1 min

agree  xxxtazdog: definitely this one. Hi Oso :-)
9 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Xenia!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastificada


Explanation:
Otra opción

mariadelsol
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plastico autoadherible


Explanation:
Suerte mataor!

Claudia Samulowitz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish