International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

everyone and their sister

Spanish translation: hasta los piojos!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:everyone and their sister
Spanish translation:hasta los piojos!
Entered by: Gabo Pena

18:26 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: everyone and their sister
Context
Suddenly everyone and their sister is either a teacher or thinking about becoming one.
Margarita
hasta los piojos!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1todo el mundoxxxBAmary
5Todos ellos, junto con su hermana,...
Andrea Sacchi
5... otra sugerencia: " Don Raimundo y todo el mundo..."Jairo Contreras-López
4Todo diós
Andy Watkinson
4todos, hasta el último mono
Carmen Loren
4todo el mundo y su hermanamariadelsol
4todo el mundoJennifer Smith
2hasta los piojos!Gabo Pena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todo el mundo


Explanation:
No se me ocurre ningun refrán exacto, tal vez tengas más suerte con otro colega, pero la idea es que de repente todo el mundo es maestro o se está por recibir. Espero que te sirva. Sds.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Cruz
34 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todo el mundo


Explanation:
quizas...

Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Todos ellos, junto con su hermana,...


Explanation:
Todos ellos, junto con / y su hermana, son maestros...



Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todos, hasta el último mono


Explanation:
De repente todos, hasta el último mono, o son profesores o lo quieren ser.

"El último mono" meaning the least important

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todo el mundo y su hermana


Explanation:
Yo he escuchado esta expresion.

mariadelsol
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Todo diós


Explanation:
Si de lenguaje coloquial se trata, al menos en España se diría (en registro informal, insisto).

"De repente todo diós es profesor o piensa enseñar / dedicarse a ello."

Forma enfática de "todos", simplemente.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... otra sugerencia: " Don Raimundo y todo el mundo..."


Explanation:
Un saludo!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-06-30 19:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como ahora: Don Raimundo y todo el mundo queremos saber la respuesta...Ja Ja.

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hasta los piojos!


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish