KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

there was hardly anyone on the highway that night

Spanish translation: no había casi/prácticamente nadie en la carretera/autopista esa noche

18:53 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: there was hardly anyone on the highway that night
there was hardly anyone (use gatos) on the higway that night
vero
Spanish translation:no había casi/prácticamente nadie en la carretera/autopista esa noche
Explanation:
"Highway" puede traducirse de diferentes maneras, según el país.
Selected response from:

Jorgelina Millán
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no había casi/prácticamente nadie en la carretera/autopista esa noche
Jorgelina Millán
5 +1había solo cuatro gatos en la carretera/autopista aquella noche
Mapi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no había casi/prácticamente nadie en la carretera/autopista esa noche


Explanation:
"Highway" puede traducirse de diferentes maneras, según el país.

Jorgelina Millán
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia!

agree  Maria Baquero
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Mauge!

agree  Ltemes
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Ltemes!

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, sonja!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
había solo cuatro gatos en la carretera/autopista aquella noche


Explanation:
Is this what you mean? The expression "cuatro gatos" is used with the meaning of hardly nobody or anybody

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs
  -> gracias Ana