KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

I ran out of the house as fast as i could

Spanish translation: Salí corriendo de la casa lo más rápido que pude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I ran out of the house as fast as i could
Spanish translation:Salí corriendo de la casa lo más rápido que pude
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:47 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: I ran out of the house as fast as i could
I ran out of the house as fast as i could
vero
Salí corriendo de la casa lo más rápido que pude
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Salí corriendo de la casa lo más rápido que pude
Ana Brassara
5 +3Corrí fuera de casa tán rápido como pude
Marcel Ventosa


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
i ran out of the house as fast as i could
Salí corriendo de la casa lo más rápido que pude


Explanation:
.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mapi: o tan rápido como pude
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lida Garcia: o tan rápido como pude...
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  colemh: tan rápido como pude
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Hardy Moreno
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Will Matter
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Katty Ossa
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxsonja29
31 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ceciliar
52 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
54 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Faella
4 hrs
  -> Belu, gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
12 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i ran out of the house as fast as i could
Corrí fuera de casa tán rápido como pude


Explanation:
.

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Very Nice.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Hardy!

agree  xxxsonja29
31 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
54 mins
  -> Gracias :)