International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to be on the wagon

Spanish translation: dejar la botella


12:27 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to be on the wagon
Paul is on the wagon for a month.

Necesito una expresión idiomática equivalente en Español neutro.
Betina Mugetti
Spanish translation:dejar la botella
Explanation:
Si buscas una expresión muy neutra, podría servir. El problema es que "dejar la priva" y otras expresiones similares son muy coloquiales, pero también específicas de un país concreto.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dejar de beber / tomar alcohol
David Russi
4 +3va a mantenerse seco durante un mes/ no va a tomar alcohol...xxx------
3 +1dejar la botella
pma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
va a mantenerse seco durante un mes/ no va a tomar alcohol...


Explanation:
on the wagon Slang.
Abstaining from alcoholic beverages.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-05 12:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No va a probar una gota...

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: Parece importante conservar la connotación de una situación temporaria y que siga siendo slangy, no una frase formal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu atenta lectura.:)

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Si ha de ser un slang, mejor no usar el verbo "real", beber.
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  pma: No va a probar gota. Esa está muy bien
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dejar de beber / tomar alcohol


Explanation:
Oxford:

wagon noun
A (drawn by animals) carro masculine; (covered) carromato masculine; on/off the wagon: to go on the wagon dejar de beber; he's been on the wagon since May desde mayo que no bebe or que no prueba el alcohol; to come off the wagon volver a beber; to fix somebody's wagon (American English colloquial): I'll fix his wagon! ¡ya me las pagará!; (before noun) wagon train caravana feminine de carromatos

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
42 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
1 hr

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr

agree  VRN
2 hrs

agree  xxx------
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejar la botella


Explanation:
Si buscas una expresión muy neutra, podría servir. El problema es que "dejar la priva" y otras expresiones similares son muy coloquiales, pero también específicas de un país concreto.
¡Suerte!

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marijke. ¡Un saludo!

neutral  Carmen Álvarez: Si yo tuviera que dejar de beber, no dir$ByB(B esto, porque parece que soy una alcoh$B…M(Bica :) Esto est$B!&(Bbien si la persona es alcoh$B…M(Bica. Yo lo diría como Janfri :)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen. "No va a probar gota" (de Janfri) me parece la solución perfecta