KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

UL RATING

Spanish translation: (sistema de) calificación/clasificación de Underwriters' Laboratories (UL)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UL rating
Spanish translation:(sistema de) calificación/clasificación de Underwriters' Laboratories (UL)
Entered by: xxxOso

17:29 Jun 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / coberturas de seguros
English term or phrase: UL RATING
El texto se refiere a cajas de seguridad, no se si la traducción es Underwriter Laboratory porque se refiere a seguros
Gertrudis
(sistema de) calificación de Underwriter Laboratory (UL)
Explanation:
Hola Gertrudis,
Estás en lo cierto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-14 17:36:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

También se usa en otros casos como el de la inflamabilidad de un producto:

UL Rating. A flammability rating system for materials as tested by Underwriters Laboratories. UL classifies or lists materials that pass their specific tests.

http://www.dowcorning.com/contentapps/glossary_index.asp?app...

Pero también en cajas de seguridad y candados de combinación:

n. a U.L. rating given to a container whose door has been tested against forcible entry, with common hand tools, for a period of 15 man minutes
 
TL-30
n. a U.L. rating given to a container whose door has been tested against forcible entry, with common hand tools and/or abrasive cutting wheels and power saws, for a period of 30 man minutes

group 1
n. a UL rating given to a mechanical combination lock able to withstand 20 man-hours of expert manipulation as well as other specifications listed in UL 768
 
group 1R
n. a UL rating given to a mechanical combination lock equal to a group 1 lock which has the added feature of being X-Ray resistant, and which meets other requirements listed in UL publication 768
 
group 2
n. a UL rating given to a mechanical combination lock able to withstand reasonable expert manipulation as well as other specifications listed in UL 768
 
group 2M
n. a UL rating given to a mechanical combination lock able to withstand 2 man-hours of expert manipulation as well as other specifications listed in UL 768

http://www.locksoft.com/glosg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-14 17:43:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Igualmente, Gertrudis,
Saludos soleados desde California.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias oso, que tengas bonita tarde
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Clasificación de Underwrires Laboratories
George Rabel
4 +1(sistema de) calificación de Underwriter Laboratory (UL)xxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sistema de) calificación de Underwriter Laboratory (UL)


Explanation:
Hola Gertrudis,
Estás en lo cierto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-14 17:36:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

También se usa en otros casos como el de la inflamabilidad de un producto:

UL Rating. A flammability rating system for materials as tested by Underwriters Laboratories. UL classifies or lists materials that pass their specific tests.

http://www.dowcorning.com/contentapps/glossary_index.asp?app...

Pero también en cajas de seguridad y candados de combinación:

n. a U.L. rating given to a container whose door has been tested against forcible entry, with common hand tools, for a period of 15 man minutes
 
TL-30
n. a U.L. rating given to a container whose door has been tested against forcible entry, with common hand tools and/or abrasive cutting wheels and power saws, for a period of 30 man minutes

group 1
n. a UL rating given to a mechanical combination lock able to withstand 20 man-hours of expert manipulation as well as other specifications listed in UL 768
 
group 1R
n. a UL rating given to a mechanical combination lock equal to a group 1 lock which has the added feature of being X-Ray resistant, and which meets other requirements listed in UL publication 768
 
group 2
n. a UL rating given to a mechanical combination lock able to withstand reasonable expert manipulation as well as other specifications listed in UL 768
 
group 2M
n. a UL rating given to a mechanical combination lock able to withstand 2 man-hours of expert manipulation as well as other specifications listed in UL 768

http://www.locksoft.com/glosg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-14 17:43:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Igualmente, Gertrudis,
Saludos soleados desde California.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Muchas gracias oso, que tengas bonita tarde

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clasificación de Underwrires Laboratories


Explanation:
FMCSA - Parte 393 - Refacciones y Accesorios Necesarios Para un ... - [ Translate this page ]
... medidor u otro tipo de indicador que muestre si está totalmente cargado, y
una etiqueta que indique la clasificación de Underwriters' Laboratories (UL). ...
www.fmcsa.dot.gov/español/Part393_sp_index.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-14 17:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección:

Underwriter´s

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid: me parece muy buena opción utilizar la palabra clasificación para rating en este caso. Excelente respuesta ! =)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria

agree  mirta
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mirta