KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

guest bathrooms

Spanish translation: los baños de los huéspedes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guest bathrooms
Spanish translation:los baños de los huéspedes
Entered by: dany2303

12:11 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Insurance / Safety at work
English term or phrase: guest bathrooms
Monthly Safety Awreness for Employees
SLIPS AND FALLS
* Pools and saunas can pose water hazards.
* Public restrooms and guest bathrooms can be hazardous due to water or liquid soap on the floors or in tubs and showers.
dany2303
los baños de los huéspedes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2los baños de los huéspedesSusan Andrew
5los servicios de los clientesdaviniact
4baños de los clientes // baños que usan los clientes
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los baños de los huéspedes


Explanation:
.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
27 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baños de los clientes // baños que usan los clientes


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-23 12:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en comparación con los baños de los empleados o baños que usan los empleados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 12:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La razón que escogí \"clientes\" es porque muchas veces hay conferencias, y hay clientes que asisten que no son huéspedes del hotel. El Oxford incluye los dos términos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los servicios de los clientes


Explanation:
sugerencia..

daviniact
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish