KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

cast member

Spanish translation: miembro del equipo / miembro del elenco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast member
Spanish translation:miembro del equipo / miembro del elenco
Entered by: Julio Torres

13:44 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: cast member
This the phrase. The doc. talks about the new benefits teh company is offering:
"You must be classified as an active full-time associate/cast member and working a minimum of 30 hours per week in order to be eligible for benefits."

Any suggestions?
Thanks!
oroborus
miembro del equipo/empleado/integrante de la compañía
Explanation:
Algunas opciones.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
I give you only 2 points because I used your answer, but combined it with Marina´s ("intergrante del elenco"). I should have explained when posting my question that the benefit packet was for Disney, therefore "cast" is el elenco (all the guys in costumes around their stores and parks)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1miembro del equipo/empleado/integrante de la compañíaJulio Torres
5miembro del equipo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
2 +1miembro/parte del elenco
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miembro del equipo/empleado/integrante de la compañía


Explanation:
Algunas opciones.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I give you only 2 points because I used your answer, but combined it with Marina´s ("intergrante del elenco"). I should have explained when posting my question that the benefit packet was for Disney, therefore "cast" is el elenco (all the guys in costumes around their stores and parks)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Carmen =) ¡Felices Fiestas!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
miembro del equipo


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miembro/parte del elenco


Explanation:
Están hablando de seguros para el personal de alguna producción de cine o televisión, porque lo único que puedo encontrar está relacionado con elencos, si no es así, desecha por completo esta respuesta. Feliz Navidad!

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Saludos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy. Merry Christmas!