KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

uphold parts

Spanish translation: confirmar/ratificar partes de una sentencia previa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uphold parts
Spanish translation:confirmar/ratificar partes de una sentencia previa
Entered by: Marina Soldati

12:57 Dec 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: uphold parts
The expression appears in the following context:

"The world´s two biggest companies, by market capitalisation, are under fire from antitrust authorities, in part because of concerns about bundling. On June 28th, an American appeals court upheld parts of an earlier judgement that, by bundling its Internet Explorer browser with its Windows operating system, Microsoft was seeking to preserve a monopoly position in operating systems."

Thanks and merry Christmas to you all,

Karme
Karme
Spain
confirmar partes de una sentencia previa
Explanation:
up·hold
vt.

-held -hold·ing To judge valid Let stand (uphold an award); specif To hold constitutional (uphold the practice of having religious invocations and benedictions at high school graduation ceremonies - Sands v. Morongo Unified Sch. Dist., 809 P.2d 809 (1991)(dissent)) (uphold a statute)

[DOC] SENTENCIA N° 4
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
El día 17 de Diciembre del año 2003, al momento de concurrir a confirmar su matrícula, ... Ellos estuvieron por confirmar la sentencia de que se trata, ...
www.mineduc.cl/biblio/documento/Sentencia_N_5.doc - Páginas similares

LaborJuris.com/Website
Corresponde confirmar la sentencia apelada en cuanto concluyó que el segundo de los despidos de que fuera objeto el accionante había sido dispuesto con ...
www.laborjuris.com/ - 43k
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,

Creo que esta solución encaja perfectamente.

Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confirmar partes de una sentencia previa
Marina Soldati
5sostuvo (o defendió) partes/secciones
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sostuvo (o defendió) partes/secciones


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Muy buena respuesta, pero creo que el verbo confirmar encaja mejor en el contexto.

Muchísimas gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muy buena respuesta, pero creo que el verbo confirmar encaja mejor en el contexto.

Muchísimas gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmar partes de una sentencia previa


Explanation:
up·hold
vt.

-held -hold·ing To judge valid Let stand (uphold an award); specif To hold constitutional (uphold the practice of having religious invocations and benedictions at high school graduation ceremonies - Sands v. Morongo Unified Sch. Dist., 809 P.2d 809 (1991)(dissent)) (uphold a statute)

[DOC] SENTENCIA N° 4
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
El día 17 de Diciembre del año 2003, al momento de concurrir a confirmar su matrícula, ... Ellos estuvieron por confirmar la sentencia de que se trata, ...
www.mineduc.cl/biblio/documento/Sentencia_N_5.doc - Páginas similares

LaborJuris.com/Website
Corresponde confirmar la sentencia apelada en cuanto concluyó que el segundo de los despidos de que fuera objeto el accionante había sido dispuesto con ...
www.laborjuris.com/ - 43k


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/uphold
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,

Creo que esta solución encaja perfectamente.

Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG: Ratificó también podría ser :)
12 mins
  -> Si, hace me gusta más. Gracias

agree  Egmont: ratificó...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!