KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

specie risk

Spanish translation: objetos de valor (dinero, joyas, piedras preciosas, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specie
Spanish translation:objetos de valor (dinero, joyas, piedras preciosas, etc.)
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

06:18 Dec 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / scheme of arrangement
English term or phrase: specie risk
Between 1975 and 2003 XXX wrote a wide variety of risks including aviation, personal accident, professional indemnity, contingency, bloodstock, property, engineering, UK and international liability, marine hull and war, energy, cargo, specie, political risks, and reinsurance facultative and treaty business.

gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
specie
Explanation:
I'm not sure of the Spanish translation but this is the definition:

Specie
Valuable cargo such as money, precious metal, jewelry, etc. (see also "Loss of Specie").

Loss of Specie
A change in the character of cargo which, in insurance terms, is effectively an actual total loss.

http://www.aigmarine.com/aigm/public/glossary/1,1080,0,00.ht...
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your help cmwilliams! regards!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1riesgo cambiario
P Forgas
4speciexxxcmwilliams


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riesgo cambiario


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specie


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the Spanish translation but this is the definition:

Specie
Valuable cargo such as money, precious metal, jewelry, etc. (see also "Loss of Specie").

Loss of Specie
A change in the character of cargo which, in insurance terms, is effectively an actual total loss.

http://www.aigmarine.com/aigm/public/glossary/1,1080,0,00.ht...


xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks for your help cmwilliams! regards!