KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

deemed surrender

Spanish translation: cesión tácita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deemed surrender
Spanish translation:cesión tácita
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

23:45 Dec 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / life insurance
English term or phrase: deemed surrender
- The contract will automatically terminate by way of a deemed surrender by the Contract Holder...
- X is required to terminate the policy by way of a deemed surrender...
Noemi Carrera
Spain
cesión tácita
Explanation:
el contrato se dará por terminado automáticamente mediante cesión tácita por parte del titular del contrato

Ref. Alcaraz Varó - Hughes: Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos and own experience
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renuncia o cesión evaluada o calificadaSery
4...abandono/renuncia calculado/a
Ramón Solá
4cesión tácitaSusana Cahill
4cesión presunta / presumida
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesión presunta / presumida


Explanation:
surrender puede significar cesión, entrega o renuncia, pero me inclino por cesión en este contexto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesión tácita


Explanation:
el contrato se dará por terminado automáticamente mediante cesión tácita por parte del titular del contrato

Ref. Alcaraz Varó - Hughes: Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos and own experience

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...abandono/renuncia calculado/a


Explanation:
It's in Eurodict. Take a look below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renuncia o cesión evaluada o calificada


Explanation:
Para este contexto, prefiero usar renuncia.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20