KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Americans with Disabilities Act Policy Statement

Spanish translation: Declaración de políticas de la Ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Americans with Disabilities Act Policy Statement
Spanish translation:Declaración de políticas de la Ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidades
Entered by: Lindsey Crawford

15:14 Aug 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / employee\'s handbook
English term or phrase: Americans with Disabilities Act Policy Statement
I am still working with this translation of the employees' handbook for a food manufacturing company.
The sentence in question is the title for one of the subsections in the handbook, very common in this type of documents.
But I'm not very happy with my solution,

Declaración de Normativa en relación con el Decreto de Norteamericanos con Incapacidades.

It just doesn't sound very nice, I would appreciate other suggestions.

Thanks!
Diana Arbiser
United States
Declaración de políticas de la Ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidades
Explanation:
la versión correcta en Español (la oficial adoptada por el USDOJ) del Americans with Disabilities Act es "Ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidades"
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Declaración de políticas de la Ley de Estadounidenses con DiscapacidadesLindsey Crawford
4 +1Declaración de principios con respecto a la Ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidades
Florencia Di Bello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
americans with disabilities act policy statement
Declaración de políticas de la Ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidades


Explanation:
la versión correcta en Español (la oficial adoptada por el USDOJ) del Americans with Disabilities Act es "Ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidades"


    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/ada/publicat_spanish.htm
Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Discapacidades es la palabra
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
americans with disabilities act policy statement
Declaración de principios con respecto a la Ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidades


Explanation:
Creo que no hay una traducción oficial al español para esa ley pero ésta me pareció la más correcta.

Florencia Di Bello
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr