KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

stamp capacity

Spanish translation: capacidad adicional demostrable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stamp capacity
Spanish translation:capacidad adicional demostrable
Entered by: Lorena Grancelli

13:20 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: stamp capacity
The sentence in question says:

"The sidecar will be available to any managing agency irrespective of size, allowing syndicates with small stamp capacity to access the advantages of a sidecar arrangement without incurring the set-up costs."

It is speaking about a kind of special-purpose vehicle named sidecar and its advantages.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Thanks,

Lorena
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
capacidad financiera
Explanation:
Aquí tienes la explicación de lo que significa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 14:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También esta otra definición:
Stamp capacity is a measure of the amount of premium a ... syndicate is authorized to write based on a business plan approved by ...
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
El cliente prefirió usar la versión que incluyo en el glosario.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capacidad financiera
Luisa Ramos, CT
4de poca / menor importanciaRoberto Hall


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small stamp capacity
de poca / menor importancia


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-10-28 14:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a type or class; "more men of his stamp are needed"
Definition information about stamp
WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University


Roberto Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacidad financiera


Explanation:
Aquí tienes la explicación de lo que significa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 14:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También esta otra definición:
Stamp capacity is a measure of the amount of premium a ... syndicate is authorized to write based on a business plan approved by ...


    Reference: http://www.earthquakeauthority.com/12-15-2005_GB_Attachments...
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
El cliente prefirió usar la versión que incluyo en el glosario.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Gabriela

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.