International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

If you backdate your claim...

Spanish translation: si le aplica efectos retroactivos a su reclamación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If you backdate your claim...
Spanish translation:si le aplica efectos retroactivos a su reclamación
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:08 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Pension Service
English term or phrase: If you backdate your claim...
Your State Pension cannot be backdated more than 12 months before tha date your claim is received. If you backdate your claim this will affect any extra State Pension or lump sum payment you could get.
Gloria Nogales
si le aplica efectos retroactivos a su reclamación
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5antedata la reclamación
Maria Garcia
4 +2si usted antedata su reclamo
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 +1si le aplica efectos retroactivos a su reclamación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if you backdate your claim...
si usted antedata su reclamo


Explanation:
En realidad no me gusta mucho el término, pero de acuerdo con el
"International Business Dictionary", Kluwer-Deventer 1974
Backdate es "Antedatar"!


Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: De nada Rolando :) Saludos desde Perú! Claudia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias CLB. Interesante foto!

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Hola Silviantonia!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if you backdate your claim...
antedata la reclamación


Explanation:
Su pension estatal no puede retrotraerse más de 12 meses desde la fecha en que se reciba su reclamación. Si antedata su reclamación, ello afectará a cualquier pensión extra o ...

http://www.investorwords.com/368/backdate.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-30 12:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también "su pensión estatal no se puede antedatar más de 12 meses desde que se formuló la reclamación.

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90
3 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Egmont
35 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
54 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you backdate your claim...
si le aplica efectos retroactivos a su reclamación


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Más claro no se puede! De acuerdo contigo.
17 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Victgoria...