KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

shell company

Spanish translation: empresa fantasma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell company
Spanish translation:empresa fantasma
Entered by: valeriemon

21:58 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: shell company
regulations for financial service providers against money laundering - insurance

describes a front or facade company doing other business
valeriemon
sociedad ficticia / empresa fantasma
Explanation:
Hola. Ref: Alcaraz Hughes, Diccionario de términos económicos (Ariel). Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
bingo! many thanks! and to the others who commented too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sociedad ficticia / empresa fantasmaxxxPaul Roige
4 +1compañía nominal
Paul Bousquet
5empresa tapadera
Maximino Alvarez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sociedad ficticia / empresa fantasma


Explanation:
Hola. Ref: Alcaraz Hughes, Diccionario de términos económicos (Ariel). Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bingo! many thanks! and to the others who commented too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
0 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
11 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: también compañía de papel...=)
18 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: perfect!
22 mins

agree  Al Gallo
26 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
58 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: empresa fantasma.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa tapadera


Explanation:
Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compañía nominal


Explanation:
Compañía nominal según http://www.estudios.lacaixa.comunicacions.com/webes/wpp0pdfp...$file/ee12_c3_esp.pdf.

Pero también se dice sociedad nominal (registrada) en oposición a sociedad anónima (Gobierno de Quebec, Ministerio de Inmigración).


Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: uyy, va a ser por aquí
2 hrs