KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

recall

Spanish translation: fecha específica de recontratación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recall
Spanish translation:fecha específica de recontratación
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

17:09 Mar 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: recall
This also applies to certain jobseekers in the United States: while registration for job‑search assistance is usually automatic and happens at the time of application for benefits, the sizeable category of unemployed who are temporarily laid off with a specific date for recall by their employer are entitled to benefit receipt without having to register for placement.
Gloria Nogales
fecha específica de recontratación
Explanation:
Una forma de decirlo
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1volver a ser llamados (expli.)
CarmenHaydee
5 +1fecha de retorno al empleo
Lorenia Rincon
4 +2fecha específica de recontratación
Adriana de Groote
5"volver a llamar"
Maria Diehn
5reenganche
Rafael Serrano
4reinstalarse/reinstalacion
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fecha de retorno al empleo


Explanation:
:-)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale...
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fecha específica de recontratación


Explanation:
Una forma de decirlo

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.....
22 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinstalarse/reinstalacion


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reenganche


Explanation:
Espero te sirva.

Rafael Serrano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"volver a llamar"


Explanation:
La palabra "recall" quiere decir "volver a llamar"; en la forma sustantiva, en PROZ han dado otras respuestas, entre las cuales la más cercana al sentido de la palabra es, a mi juicio, "convocatoria"

Example sentence(s):
  • "...specific date for recall by their employer..."
  • "...fecha concreta para que su patrono los vuelva a llamar..."

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1121078#2688181
Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volver a ser llamados (expli.)


Explanation:
Con una fecha especifica para volver a ser llamados por su jefe o patron

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
4 days
  -> Gracias. Esto es tan interesante, verdad? Como cada uno tiene una sutileza/manera diferente de penasr....Saludos!