KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

as to the extent to which these requirements are followed

Spanish translation: hasta qué medida/ hasta qué punto/ con qué alcance// se siguen estos requisitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as to the extent to which these requirements are followed
Spanish translation:hasta qué medida/ hasta qué punto/ con qué alcance// se siguen estos requisitos
Entered by: MikeGarcia

17:10 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: as to the extent to which these requirements are followed
However, it needs to be kept in mind that little information was obtained in the recent survey as to the extent to which these requirements are followed; indeed, in the previous exercise more information about the actual employer response rates had been obtained.
Gloria Nogales
hasta qué medida/ hasta qué punto/ con qué alcance// se siguen estos requisitos
Explanation:
Fits the context.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en cuanto a la medida en que se cumplen estos requisitos/respecto hasta qué punto se cumplen estos..
María T. Vargas
4 +2hasta qué medida/ hasta qué punto/ con qué alcance// se siguen estos requisitos
MikeGarcia
3en cuanto al grado de cumplimiento de dichos requisitos...
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hasta qué medida/ hasta qué punto/ con qué alcance// se siguen estos requisitos


Explanation:
Fits the context.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: al punto en que, en la medida que....
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Xen...

agree  Victoria Frazier
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.-

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en cuanto a la medida en que se cumplen estos requisitos/respecto hasta qué punto se cumplen estos..


Explanation:
35 años de experiencia

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
18 mins
  -> Gracias, colega "canariona" (he vivido en tu hermosa isla)

agree  hecdan: sí, los requisitos se cumplen, se observan
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en cuanto al grado de cumplimiento de dichos requisitos...


Explanation:
Me suena más frecuente hablar del "grado de cumplimiento".

"...encuesta ....pocos datos en cuanto al grado de cumplimiento de dichos requisitos..."



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20