KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

commercial auto / umbrella coverage

Spanish translation: cobertura de vehículos comerciales, cobertura excedentaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial auto / umbrella coverage
Spanish translation:cobertura de vehículos comerciales, cobertura excedentaria
Entered by: Maria

23:02 May 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: commercial auto / umbrella coverage
Parte de un texto acerca de una compañía de seguros. Supongo que se trata de tipos de cobertura. Algún colega con algún buen diccionarios de seguros a mano?

Our comprehensive portfolio gives you the ability to combine broad property, liability, commercial auto, and umbrella coverage.

Mil gracias,

David
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
cobertura de vehículos comerciales, cobertura excedentaria
Explanation:
en efecto, se trata de coberturas de seguros, una para los vehículos comerciales o los vehículos de la empresa y la otra (umbrella) es la cobertura en exceso de la cobertura de responsabilidad civil... entra en vigor una vez que se exceden los límites de liability de la póliza primaria

Subject - Insurance(=AS)


Definition a)a cover which provides limits higher than the normal limits of liability policies and which gives extra excess cover for perils not insured by the primary liability policies;b)a cover against a loss accumulation under one or more classes of insurance as a result of one event

Reference Gerling Konzern
(1)
TERM umbrella cover

Reference Gerling Konzern

Note {DOM} general liability insurance,in reinsurance



(1)
TERM cobertura excedentaria

Reference Mª Luisa Gil, Ex Dtora. del Consorcio Asegurador de Cataluña, 1993

Note {DOM} seguro de responsabilidad

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seguro que cubre riesgos no previstos en otras pólizas
Maria Eugenia Deya
4cobertura de vehículos comerciales, cobertura excedentaria
Maria


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura de vehículos comerciales, cobertura excedentaria


Explanation:
en efecto, se trata de coberturas de seguros, una para los vehículos comerciales o los vehículos de la empresa y la otra (umbrella) es la cobertura en exceso de la cobertura de responsabilidad civil... entra en vigor una vez que se exceden los límites de liability de la póliza primaria

Subject - Insurance(=AS)


Definition a)a cover which provides limits higher than the normal limits of liability policies and which gives extra excess cover for perils not insured by the primary liability policies;b)a cover against a loss accumulation under one or more classes of insurance as a result of one event

Reference Gerling Konzern
(1)
TERM umbrella cover

Reference Gerling Konzern

Note {DOM} general liability insurance,in reinsurance



(1)
TERM cobertura excedentaria

Reference Mª Luisa Gil, Ex Dtora. del Consorcio Asegurador de Cataluña, 1993

Note {DOM} seguro de responsabilidad



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambas!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguro que cubre riesgos no previstos en otras pólizas


Explanation:
...o que cubre por sumas elevadas en exceso de otras pólizas.

Vocabulario de Seguros y Reaseguros
Instituto Nacional de Reaseguros
República Argentina

Maria Eugenia Deya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4