KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

going concern assessment

Spanish translation: Evaluación del potencial de la empresa


16:38 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: going concern assessment
The solvency control level may be based upon a going concern assessment of the financial position of the company that recognizes the dynamic pressures and possible changes in economic and market conditions.
anablis
Spanish translation:Evaluación del potencial de la empresa
Explanation:
espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...una evaluación en marcha por parte del grupo [de empresas] de la posición financiera,,,
Ramón Solá
5Evaluación del potencial de la empresa
Amanda Tozer
4 +1abajo
Damian Cassani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abajo


Explanation:
evaluación desde el punto de vista de empresa en marcha

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evaluación del potencial de la empresa


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...una evaluación en marcha por parte del grupo [de empresas] de la posición financiera,,,


Explanation:
Me parece que el sentido que tiene la palabra "concern" en este caso es el que yo le doy.

Document 1

(1)
TERM concern

Reference Min.Affaires Etrangères,Pays-Bas Note {NTE} this is a "Philipsism", and refers to the whole Philips group of
companies.It derives from the German
"Konzern", meaning a large combine. The English "concern" simply means a business,e.g.a going concern

(1)
TERM grupo de empresas

Reference Amorós, N. et Merlin, O., Dictionnaire juridique, Paris, Éditions de Navarre, 1986

Document 2

Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)

(1)
TERM total concern sales

Reference PH/PERS (1076)

(1)
TERM cifra de ventas del grupo

Reference PH/PERS (1076)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que se puede suprimir \"en marcha\" y dejar la expresión en: \"...una evaluación por parte del grupo de la posición financiera de la empresa...\"

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22