KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

150% Rate-Up

Spanish translation: extraprima/sobreprima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rate-Up (Insurance)
Spanish translation:extraprima/sobreprima
Entered by: Roberto Hall

19:26 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / Amendment to a Life Insurance Policy
English term or phrase: 150% Rate-Up
As requested by you, the Rate Class of your Flexible Premium Adjustable Life Insurance policy has been changed from [150% Rate-Up] to [Standard].]___
Paula Sauan
extraprima/sobreprima de 150%
Explanation:
También "tarificación" de 150%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 20:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobreprima: Cantidad extra de dinero que el asegurado ha de pagar a la compañía aseguradora por haberse producido un incremento del riesgo que ésta cubría.
http://www.pseuroconsulting.es/GlosarioBasico.htm#s

Extraprima: Adicional que paga el asegurado o tomador para acceder a coberturas más amplias.
http://www.segurb2b.com/informacion/dicc_segurosb.cfm?letra=...
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extraprima/sobreprima de 150%Roberto Hall
3150% Rate-Up
S Ben Price


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
150% rate-up
150% Rate-Up


Explanation:
It looks like a proper noun for an investment package/strategy.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
150% rate-up
extraprima/sobreprima de 150%


Explanation:
También "tarificación" de 150%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 20:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobreprima: Cantidad extra de dinero que el asegurado ha de pagar a la compañía aseguradora por haberse producido un incremento del riesgo que ésta cubría.
http://www.pseuroconsulting.es/GlosarioBasico.htm#s

Extraprima: Adicional que paga el asegurado o tomador para acceder a coberturas más amplias.
http://www.segurb2b.com/informacion/dicc_segurosb.cfm?letra=...


Roberto Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ismael.

agree  Marco Biasone
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marco.